KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

vertido

English translation: discharge/effluent (liquid waste)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vertido
English translation:discharge/effluent (liquid waste)
Entered by: Gary Smith

18:56 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / emission of pollutants from a coke plant
Spanish term or phrase: vertido
La coquería deberá contar con la correspondiente autorización de vertido para las aguas residuales fecales y sanitarias a la red de saneamiento del núcleo de Trubia, otorgadas por el Ayuntamiento de Oviedo, de acuerdo con lo senalado en la Ley del Principado de Asturias 5/2002, de 3 de junio, sobre vertidos de aguas residuales industriales a los sisternas públicos de saneamiento.

It this just "disposal" or is it more specific?

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
discharge
Explanation:
This is what I've used for sewer and water treatment translations in the past, and seems to be the accepted term in the EU. Also effluent. Disposal is more for ordinary waste dumping, landfills, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2008-07-09 10:09:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would also point out that it's cisterna and not sisterna. (American Spanish?)
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

As this is an authorised procedure, this word fits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disposal
Romado
5effluent discharge permit
Libe de las Fuentes
3 +2discharge
Gary Smith
4spillage (into)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposal


Explanation:
I think you´re right with your suggestion

Romado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Mario Ramirez
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spillage (into)


Explanation:
This is a little more specific. The meaning of "verter" is to spill over into, and the wastewater is "spilling" into the public water system - it's not entirely clear that it's discharging into the water system on purpose or just spilling over.

For example, you have an oil "spill" - the oil isn't purposely discharged into the ocean.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Plans To Issue A ...
Plans To Issue A General Wastewater Discharge Permit To:. Alaskan Small Suction Dredge Miners ..... spillage into surface waters or to groundwater. ...
yosemite.epa.gov/.../bc30f88057c7455088256c870082cd07/$FILE/AKG375000%20FS.PDF

In this study suitability of an applied solid waste planning system for 22 villages and two ..... inherent and direct threat by way of spillage into the wa- ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/ees.2006.0129


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 00:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a good example:

spillage into the main waterline serving some 1.5. million residents of the Tel-Aviv, ..... systems when public health might be at risk was an ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S143846390470209

Engineer Felipe Ortiz Miranda has reported waste water spillage into Lake .... the potable water system from Lake Cocibolca to Juigalpa begun in March 2006. ...
www.envio.org.ni/articulo/3558



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 00:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spillage into the reservoir. .... e) A public agency must operate and maintain the sewerage system. ...
www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/drinkingwater/Documents/DWdocuments...

mium, copper and zinc in the effluents from the company’s treatment plant. ..... Teberebe Goldfields Limited: 1996, Cyanide Spillage into Agonaben Stream, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M716386656412246.pdf

The effluent line (pipe) that broke was the result of poor construction at the time .... More from all the sewage spillage into Islais Creek and the Bay. ...
www.islaiscreek.org/messages.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effluent discharge permit


Explanation:
I would use the whole term with regard to "autorización de vertido", and for waste waters "discharge" is preferred to "disposal", the latter more used for wastes or for wastewater land disposal.
And in the part regarding "vertidos de aguas residuales industriales a los sistemas públicos de saneamiento" I would say "industrial waste water discharge to public sewers"

Example sentence(s):
  • A gas plant effluent discharge permit application is by letter of request and all pit permit applications are made on the Form H-11.
  • The mill's effluent discharge permit will be revised twice during the project: (source: EPA)

    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/projctxl/inter2/index.htm
Libe de las Fuentes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge


Explanation:
This is what I've used for sewer and water treatment translations in the past, and seems to be the accepted term in the EU. Also effluent. Disposal is more for ordinary waste dumping, landfills, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2008-07-09 10:09:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would also point out that it's cisterna and not sisterna. (American Spanish?)

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

As this is an authorised procedure, this word fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Steven Huddleston: Oh, definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steve.