KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

carenadas

English translation: covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carenado/a
English translation:covered
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:17 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / emission of pollutant/dust/particles - coke plant
Spanish term or phrase: carenadas
All I can find for this word is "keeled". Does it just mean "enclosed"?

This concerns a series of measures to take to reduce the emission of pollutants:

Todas las cintas, las de transporte de carbón molido hasta las mezcladoras así como las del transporte de la mezcla de carbones molidos hasta los silos, deberán estar carenadas completamente, impidiendo cualquier tipo de
emisión de partículas al exterior, bien por la acción del viento o por su propio funcionamiento.

Thank you!


Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
covered
Explanation:
this would sense in the context. I have cover as a possible translation for carenado in my notes, but don't remember where this info came from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 16:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a photo in a Catalan text. It looks covered to me (if I understand correctly - my Catalan is virtually non-existent)

https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/3899/1/35736-...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, again!
4 points this time :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1covered
Nikki Graham
3 +1Refit
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refit


Explanation:
This is a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-09 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carenar = refit (Babylon). Refitted.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Carenar es componer un barco. Supongo que aplica a mantener - o “refit” - la cinta de transporte.
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered


Explanation:
this would sense in the context. I have cover as a possible translation for carenado in my notes, but don't remember where this info came from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 16:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a photo in a Catalan text. It looks covered to me (if I understand correctly - my Catalan is virtually non-existent)

https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/3899/1/35736-...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you, again!
4 points this time :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: From Moliner: "carenado - recubrimiento de la estructura de un vehículo, por ejemplo una motocicleta, que sirve para embellecerlo o para darle forma aerodinámica."
38 mins
  -> Thank you