KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

piedemonte

English translation: foothills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piedemonte
English translation:foothills
Entered by: Sandra Constantino

20:43 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Spanish term or phrase: piedemonte
...en el piedemonte de la Cordillera Oriental se han encontrado muchas especies endémicas de fauna y flora...
Sandra Constantino
Colombia
foothill(s)
Explanation:
What's wrong with the simple term "foothill"?

Piedmont (disambiguation)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Look up Piedmont in Wiktionary, the free dictionary.A piedmont is a foothill, and "piedmont" has become a generic designation for foothill regions in geography.


Structural evolution of the Llanos foothills, Eastern Cordillera ...The Llanos foothills are located in the frontal thrust zone of the Eastern Cordillera in Colombia in a complex environment that BP has been exploring ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006JSAES..21..510M - Similar pages

[PDF] Quaternary tectonic activity of the Llanos foothills thrust system ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Llanos foothills of the Colombian Eastern Cordillera. ... and geological units, known as the Eastern Cordillera Llanos foothills (Fig. 1). ...
horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/divers4/010008543.pdf - Similar pages

Basin development and tectonic history of the Llanos Basin ...... the Llanos Basin, Eastern Cordillera, and middle Magdalena Valley, Colombia ... Sandstones in The Cusiana Field, Llanos Foothills, Colombia: Discussion ...
aapgbull.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/79/10/1421 - Similar pages

@article {Villamil:15 September 1999:0031-0182:239, author ...(2) The central axis of late Maastrichtian deposition is positioned approximately over the present-day western foothills of the Eastern Cordillera, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../1999/00000153/00000001/art00075;... - Similar pages

Journal of South American Earth Sciences : Tectonic evolution of ...In the last article, Martínez presents a novel description of the eastern foothills of the Eastern Cordillera with a systematic classification of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0895981106000678 - Similar pages

GSA Journals Online - Journal -Apatite fission tracks in the axial zone of the Eastern Cordillera, growth strata in the Llanos foothills, and synextensional strata on the forebulge of the ...
www.gsajournals.org/perlserv/?request=get-abstract&doi=10.1... - Similar pages

[PDF] Anisotropic Depth Migration applied in an area of the Colombian ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The foothills belt of the Eastern Cordillera. involves high dipping siliciclastic rocks next to the. more flatten beds in the western limit of the ...
www.tbi.ca/downloads/Simposio_Bolivariano_2006_Florez_Vestr... - Similar pages

Eastern Cordillera NATMAP Project in Southern Alberta, CanadaThe Eastern Cordillera NATMAP project re-maps the bedrock and Quaternary ... CONTINENT > NORTH AMERICA > CANADA > SOUTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAIN FOOTHILLS ...
gcmd.nasa.gov/records/CANADA-CGDI_Canada_GSC_EastCordNATMAP.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Structural and Thermal Evolution of the Cordillera Oriental ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
eastern and western foothills of the doubly vergent Cordillera Oriental ... massif of the Eastern Cordillera suggest that tectonic uplift and denudation ...
www.searchanddiscovery.net/documents/abstracts/hedberg2002s... - Similar pages

Jorge AcostaThe title of this thesis was "Structural Evolution of the Colombian Eastern Cordillera Foothills." Acosta is now a Ph.D. student. ...
www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/information/biography/abcde/acosta_jor... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
Many thanks to Lynda for your time and Rachel for your clarification.

It was difficult for me to decide between piedmont and foothills (3330 hits in scholar.google search for Colombia+piedmont vs 860 hits for Colombia+foothills).

Based on Oxford's and on the type of text I am translating, I've chosen foothills.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6piedmont
Robert Copeland
4 +1foothill(s)
Lynda Tharratt
4sidehill
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
piedmont


Explanation:
piedemonte
m. Terreno de pendiente suave situado al pie de una cadena montañosa y formado por materiales procedentes de la erosión.


Piedmont - Goergia Habitats
Piedmont means "foot of the mountain." The piedmont has forests, lakes and rivers. ... Georgia Piedmont is located between the coastal plain and the mountains in the ...
www.lilburnes.org/Students/Habitats/piedmont.htm - Cached



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 min
  -> Steven, thanks so much!!!

agree  Dave 72: Yep, a landform at the foot of a mountain it is!
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
45 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sidehill


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foothill(s)


Explanation:
What's wrong with the simple term "foothill"?

Piedmont (disambiguation)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Look up Piedmont in Wiktionary, the free dictionary.A piedmont is a foothill, and "piedmont" has become a generic designation for foothill regions in geography.


Structural evolution of the Llanos foothills, Eastern Cordillera ...The Llanos foothills are located in the frontal thrust zone of the Eastern Cordillera in Colombia in a complex environment that BP has been exploring ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006JSAES..21..510M - Similar pages

[PDF] Quaternary tectonic activity of the Llanos foothills thrust system ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Llanos foothills of the Colombian Eastern Cordillera. ... and geological units, known as the Eastern Cordillera Llanos foothills (Fig. 1). ...
horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/divers4/010008543.pdf - Similar pages

Basin development and tectonic history of the Llanos Basin ...... the Llanos Basin, Eastern Cordillera, and middle Magdalena Valley, Colombia ... Sandstones in The Cusiana Field, Llanos Foothills, Colombia: Discussion ...
aapgbull.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/79/10/1421 - Similar pages

@article {Villamil:15 September 1999:0031-0182:239, author ...(2) The central axis of late Maastrichtian deposition is positioned approximately over the present-day western foothills of the Eastern Cordillera, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../1999/00000153/00000001/art00075;... - Similar pages

Journal of South American Earth Sciences : Tectonic evolution of ...In the last article, Martínez presents a novel description of the eastern foothills of the Eastern Cordillera with a systematic classification of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0895981106000678 - Similar pages

GSA Journals Online - Journal -Apatite fission tracks in the axial zone of the Eastern Cordillera, growth strata in the Llanos foothills, and synextensional strata on the forebulge of the ...
www.gsajournals.org/perlserv/?request=get-abstract&doi=10.1... - Similar pages

[PDF] Anisotropic Depth Migration applied in an area of the Colombian ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The foothills belt of the Eastern Cordillera. involves high dipping siliciclastic rocks next to the. more flatten beds in the western limit of the ...
www.tbi.ca/downloads/Simposio_Bolivariano_2006_Florez_Vestr... - Similar pages

Eastern Cordillera NATMAP Project in Southern Alberta, CanadaThe Eastern Cordillera NATMAP project re-maps the bedrock and Quaternary ... CONTINENT > NORTH AMERICA > CANADA > SOUTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAIN FOOTHILLS ...
gcmd.nasa.gov/records/CANADA-CGDI_Canada_GSC_EastCordNATMAP.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Structural and Thermal Evolution of the Cordillera Oriental ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
eastern and western foothills of the doubly vergent Cordillera Oriental ... massif of the Eastern Cordillera suggest that tectonic uplift and denudation ...
www.searchanddiscovery.net/documents/abstracts/hedberg2002s... - Similar pages

Jorge AcostaThe title of this thesis was "Structural Evolution of the Colombian Eastern Cordillera Foothills." Acosta is now a Ph.D. student. ...
www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/information/biography/abcde/acosta_jor... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to Lynda for your time and Rachel for your clarification.

It was difficult for me to decide between piedmont and foothills (3330 hits in scholar.google search for Colombia+piedmont vs 860 hits for Colombia+foothills).

Based on Oxford's and on the type of text I am translating, I've chosen foothills.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I'd say "foothills", and my (UK) dictionary gives "piedmont" as US usage - piedmont to me means Piedmont, really - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piedmont
49 mins
  -> thanks Rachel, that was my thought exactly! I don't know that I've heard that term used other than in reference to place names, etc.