KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

nacedero

English translation: spring head (for a spring), or head spring (for a river)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nacedero
English translation:spring head (for a spring), or head spring (for a river)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:24 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Streams, creeks, water bodies
Spanish term or phrase: nacedero
"Nacedero" in Spanish is the term used to describe the location where a stream is born, where water one way or another comes together to form it.
Alfonso Crane
spring head (for a spring), or head spring (for a river)
Explanation:
spring head means "head of the spring", where the spring emerges to the surface

head spring means the small spring which becomes a river after being joined by other springs (tributaries)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_eco...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I think "spring head" hits it right on target. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11source
David Hollywood
5 +2Spring
Satto (Roberto)
5spring head (for a spring), or head spring (for a river)Bubo Coromandus
5Trichantera giganteaelsa davicini
5sourceMarta Castilo
3headwaterE. David Curiel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
source


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-27 16:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Blue Nile flows generally south from Lake Tana and then west across Ethiopia and northwest into Sudan. Within 30 km (18.6 mi) of its source at Lake Tana ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abay_River - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-27 16:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nile river source? Source of the nile? Source of blue nile? ... What lake feeds the nile? What is blue nile source? A source of the Nile River? ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Which_lake_is_the_source_of_the_blue_nile - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-27 16:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "source" is where the river is born

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
10 mins
  -> thanks Andres :)

agree  José J. Martínez: Creo que tu respuesta es mejor, porque el spring puede ser un manantial..
10 mins
  -> gracias José :) creo que pega :)

agree  John Cutler
15 mins
  -> thanks John :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
22 mins
  -> thanks Rebecca :)

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
27 mins
  -> thanks R.C. :)

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> thanks Avrvm :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
55 mins
  -> thanks Sandra :)

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr
  -> thanks Barbara :)

agree  E. David Curiel: Yes.
1 hr
  -> thanks E. David :)

agree  Edward Tully: yes yes yes!
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: I don't think that "spring" could be used here, although context would have been useful - http://tinyurl.com/6prpsv
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spring


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spring_(hydrosphere), A spring is a point where groundwater flows out of the ground, and is thus where the aquifer surface meets the ground surface.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah! Think that's it! Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: That is what I was thinking - not sure it's the right term, though...
8 mins
  -> Tnx Rachel

agree  Mónica Sauza
36 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headwater


Explanation:
If you're unhappy with *source* (which I think is the best term), you could also use headwater, which has roughly the same connotation.

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source


Explanation:
This is the way I've seen and heard it used by native speakers. Also, see definition of 'source' in Wikipedia.

Marta Castilo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring head (for a spring), or head spring (for a river)


Explanation:
spring head means "head of the spring", where the spring emerges to the surface

head spring means the small spring which becomes a river after being joined by other springs (tributaries)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/environment_eco...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
I think "spring head" hits it right on target. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trichantera gigantea


Explanation:
grass to feed animals

elsa davicini
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish