ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ecosistema de llanura

English translation: plains ecosystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecosistema de llanura
English translation:plains ecosystem
Entered by: Martin Boyd

16:41 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ecosistema de llanura
From a text book about the ecosystems of Spain:

"Los ecosistemas de llanura son predominantes en la Meseta, la depresión del Ebro y en una parte de Andalucia y Cataluña."

"Plain" seems the most appropriate translation for "llanura", but "plain ecosystems" on its own sounds rather vague to me, and the only reliable usages I can find of it in English are as part of a combination like "flood plain ecosystems" or "coastal plain ecosystems". Is it acceptable to use "plain ecosystem" on its own in this context?

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Martin Boyd
Canada
plainS ecosystem
Explanation:
Reversing Present Day Northern Plains Ecosystem Water Supply Stressors Resulting from the Near Extinction of Three Keystone Species. Authors: Collins, M. R. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUSMED33C..02C

Early Human-Bison Population Interdependence in the Plains Ecosystem. Author. Epp, H. Dyck, I. Journal title. GREAT PLAINS RESEARCH ...
direct.bl.uk/research/2E/28/RN123882465.html

... 1995 Taiga Plains to adjacent geographic areas, the reassignment of Boreal Plains ecosystem units within the Northwest Territories to the Taiga Plains, ...
forestmanagement.enr.gov.nt.ca/forest_resources/eco_land_classification/taiga07_intro.html

.. fires, and animal bones all over the Old World from Spain to Indonesia, .... enabled Homo erectus to dominate the tropical plains ecosystem, ...
www-geology.ucdavis.edu/~cowen/~GEL115/115CH1.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Of course! Thanks very much Patricia, and to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7plainS ecosystem
Patricia Rosas
4 +3plains ecosystem
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1flatlands ecosystemMónica Sauza
4Plains form the predominant ecosystems in...
Grace Horsley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatlands ecosystem


Explanation:
An alternative

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would use the term that's used specifically for Spain: in this reference from Spain for instance, "flatland(s)" is used much more frequently than "plain(s)" http://www.umb.no/ina/forskning/eurolan/publ/EUROLAN report ...
29 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah! ;)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Only 2 references with Google. "Flatlands" is common everyday (UK) language, but "plains" is the scientific term.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Muriel! ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plainS ecosystem


Explanation:
Reversing Present Day Northern Plains Ecosystem Water Supply Stressors Resulting from the Near Extinction of Three Keystone Species. Authors: Collins, M. R. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUSMED33C..02C

Early Human-Bison Population Interdependence in the Plains Ecosystem. Author. Epp, H. Dyck, I. Journal title. GREAT PLAINS RESEARCH ...
direct.bl.uk/research/2E/28/RN123882465.html

... 1995 Taiga Plains to adjacent geographic areas, the reassignment of Boreal Plains ecosystem units within the Northwest Territories to the Taiga Plains, ...
forestmanagement.enr.gov.nt.ca/forest_resources/eco_land_classification/taiga07_intro.html

.. fires, and animal bones all over the Old World from Spain to Indonesia, .... enabled Homo erectus to dominate the tropical plains ecosystem, ...
www-geology.ucdavis.edu/~cowen/~GEL115/115CH1.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Of course! Thanks very much Patricia, and to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I was working on my answer when you posted yours! The girls are fine. You can check out their diary at http://www.dogster.com/dogs/594409.
4 mins
  -> thank you, Muriel!

agree  Kate Major
13 mins
  -> thank you, Kate!

agree  Sheila Hardie
14 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila!

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 mins
  -> thank you, Monica!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plains form the predominant ecosystems in...


Explanation:
I agree that 'plain ecosystems' doesn't sound right, but you could avoid that by changing the wording around.

Grace Horsley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plains ecosystem


Explanation:
3,140 references (vs. only 2 references to "flatlands ecosystem").
Examples:

Indigenous plains ecosystem of south-west Christchurch; NATIVE WATCH ...find The Press articles. Species disappearing The first complete census of Britain's ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-12056733.html

Piccaninny Plains Ecosystem / Plants. List not available. © Australian Wildlife Conservancy; Site Map · Privacy Policy · Payment Methods · Security ...
www.awc.org.au/AWC-Sanctuaries/Piccaninny-Plains-Sanctuary/...

Reintroducing Bison Restores the Great Plains Ecosystem -- Environment Animals Nature Ecology Essays.
www.azete.com/preview/43530



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 18:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I pointed out in the discussion above (which may be hidden to some of you if you haven't opened it up), we say "Plains Indians" (437,000 references) - not "plain Indians." "Pampas Indias (15,200 references) - not "Pampa Indians." These are geographic references which in turn have become incorporated into scientific terms.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: more good links! ¡Saludos! We found a river trail where they can run free--makes life so much easier! And Sunshine and Snow?
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Patti! How are the pups?

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Mónica Sauza
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica!