KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

investigaciones de campo

English translation: field research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:investigaciones de campo
English translation:field research
Entered by: Karina Pelech

21:18 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Spanish term or phrase: investigaciones de campo
investigaciones y relevamiento de campo
analia
Argentina
field research
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"The Research Program at Earthwatch (formerly known as The Center for Field Research) supports the organization mission by creating a public offering of scientific projects that address important critical environmental and cultural issues on which members of the public can participate.\"

see http://www.earthwatch.org/research/
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4field researchSerge L
5Field research
Monica Colangelo
4field research (or on-site investigations)
Maria
3field investigations
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
field research


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"The Research Program at Earthwatch (formerly known as The Center for Field Research) supports the organization mission by creating a public offering of scientific projects that address important critical environmental and cultural issues on which members of the public can participate.\"

see http://www.earthwatch.org/research/


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot
20 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Yolanda Broad: definitely "reseacch" rather than "investigations" in English
20 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field investigations


Explanation:
Field Investigations in a Local Ecosystem Before class: During ... (PDF) - Field Investigations in a Local Ecosystem Objective: * To investigate a local ... the interdependence of biological organisms and their non-living environment. ...
http://rivers-online.gcfn.org/WHETEC_16instructfield.pdf


Table of Contents - ... CHARACTERIZATION 3.1 GEOLOGIC INVESTIGATIONS 3.1.1 Integrated Site Model 3.1.2 Natural Analogs 3.1.3 Geologic Field Investigations 3.2 NEAR-FIELD ENVIRONMENT ...
http://www.ymp.gov/documents/pr_24a/toc.htm search within this site


Toxics Bibliography--Field Investigations - ... Field investigations are conducted at sites where applied and basic research ... where process-oriented research is conducted in an interdisciplinary environment. ...
http://toxics.usgs.gov/bib/bib-field.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits searching for \"field investigation\" and environment. I will add only one more because it is a glossary and defines t he expression \"field investigation\":

Benicia Arsenal: Glossary - ... Glossary. Blow in place (BIP) Procedure for detonating ... that may endanger public health or the environment ... Field Investigation A detailed physical inspection of a ...
http://www.benicia-arsenal.net/oe/profile/glossary/


Field Investigation
A detailed physical inspection of a site that may include sampling, magnetic surveys, and utility clearance.


Luis Arri Cibils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Field research


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field research (or on-site investigations)


Explanation:
it depends on the context in which the sentence appears.

It can be research in the field, but most likely, given the word "relevamiento" it means on-site investigations.

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish