KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

bosque protector de ribera

English translation: protective riparian forest


01:45 Oct 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Spanish term or phrase: bosque protector de ribera
This appears in an environmental impact study. I understand the idea, but what is the correct term in English?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:protective riparian forest
Explanation:
la forma acostumbrada de decir bosque de la ribera es "riparian forest".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protective riparian forestHerman Vilella
5 +1post grading - riparian forest bufferxxxtazdog
5wooded areas that protect the river-bankxxxtrans4u
4river banks protecting forests
elizabetta
4shore-protecting woods / brush
swisstell
3woods protecting a river bankeliyahug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shore-protecting woods / brush


Explanation:
my guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wooded areas that protect the river-bank


Explanation:
ribera-bank of a river, strand, verge of any water.

See if this helps.

Bye

xxxtrans4u

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river banks protecting forests


Explanation:
none

elizabetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective riparian forest


Explanation:
la forma acostumbrada de decir bosque de la ribera es "riparian forest".

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González: sin duda riparian
1 day9 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woods protecting a river bank


Explanation:
some of the other proposals are correct but too long, it seems to me, thus awkward in English. There may be better, more technical term.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

794 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post grading - riparian forest buffer


Explanation:
I know the question is old and long closed, but I ran across it when looking for something else. This answer is to give the term that is usually used, for the sake of the glossary:

A riparian forest buffer is an area of trees and shrubs
located adjacent to streams, lakes, ponds, and
wetlands.
Purpose
Riparian forest buffers of sufficient width intercept
sediment, nutrients, pesticides, and other materials in
surface runoff and reduce nutrients and other pollutants
in shallow subsurface water flow. Woody vegetation in
buffers provides food and cover for wildlife, helps lower
water temperatures by shading waterbody, and slows out-of-bank flood flows. In addition, the vegetation
closest to the stream or waterbody provides litter fall
and large woody debris important to aquatic organisms.
Also, the woody roots increase the resistance of
streambanks and shorelines to erosion caused by high
water flows or waves. Some species established or
managed in a riparian forest buffer can be managed to
provide timber, wood fiber, and horticultural products.
http://www.unl.edu/nac/jobsheets/ripjob.pdf

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Her Majesty's experts -- officially advising on "Proper English" to be applied at EXPO'92 came up with that term. I know, because I was boss of the event's translations department. I like your term better. Modern, more engineering-oriented.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!