KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

nicia

English translation: it stretches from west to east


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inicia de oueste a este
English translation:it stretches from west to east
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:49 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: nicia
...la región se define geográficamente bajo un concepto de cuenca: nicia de oeste a este en los parte aguas de la cuenca del Caribe...
Edward Potter
Spain
it arises
Explanation:
the author seems to be describing the highest (by altitude) limit of the region, which then descends to sea level at the shores of the Caribbean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 16:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly the word is "nace" (to arise)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I do think it was a typo. I think the word was indeed "inicia". Given the context I like "it stretches from..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4starting from...
Lydia De Jorge
3it arisesBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starting from...


Explanation:
Inicia

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sin duda alguna... inicia.
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rodolfo Flores
37 mins
  -> Gracias Rodolfo!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Definitivamente
57 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it arises


Explanation:
the author seems to be describing the highest (by altitude) limit of the region, which then descends to sea level at the shores of the Caribbean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 16:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly the word is "nace" (to arise)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
I do think it was a typo. I think the word was indeed "inicia". Given the context I like "it stretches from..."