KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

la lucha bioquímica

English translation: biochemical warfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la lucha bioquímica
English translation:biochemical warfare
Entered by: Comunican

11:54 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / coral reefs
Spanish term or phrase: la lucha bioquímica
"En las formaciones coralígenas la competencia por el espacio es muy elevada y distintas especies optan por estrategias diversas, entre ellas la lucha bioquímica"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
biochemical warfare
Explanation:
Literal translation, which usually applies to human warfare, i.e: www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Biochemical-warfare

But perhaps this is the point of the excerpt- to use a concept applied to human activity onto another species- from a Darwinian perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 12:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arcoiris, did not see your post when I wrote mine...
Selected response from:

Arusha Topazzini
France
Grading comment
Deborah's reference convinced me, too!
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8biochemical warfareArusha Topazzini
4 +1the biochemical struggle
Michael Powers (PhD)
4biochemical approachArcoiris
4biological warefarekostan
3the result of biological processesliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the biochemical struggle


Explanation:
#
Gastrin—Reminiscence and speculation
THE BIOCHEMICAL STRUGGLE. Reliable methods of extraction, suitable methods of administration, ... polypeptides differ among species, particularly in man? ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HMQ6H0133884U738.pdf - Similar pages -
by MI Grossman - 1966 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Adipose tissue metabolism during lactation: Where do we go from here?
In several species, a significant portion of the adult life of a female may be spent in dependence ... a heroic biochemical struggle by the mother. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1001084 - Similar pages -
by JP McNamara - 2008 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Viva viagra ring tone
Common species rather start their causes from knowingly recommended computers in road to .... Zuckermann announced a biochemical struggle of manual fans, ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariana - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological warefare


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-20 11:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: warfare

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: In this context, I don't think the species could be described as taking part in warfare, although figuratively it is...
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biochemical approach


Explanation:
....diverse species use various approaches, including biochemical.

Depending how much editorial freedom you have, you could even make this less literal, and more creative: ...various species use diverse approaches, including biochemical warfare..
(just a suggestion)

Arcoiris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
biochemical warfare


Explanation:
Literal translation, which usually applies to human warfare, i.e: www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Biochemical-warfare

But perhaps this is the point of the excerpt- to use a concept applied to human activity onto another species- from a Darwinian perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 12:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arcoiris, did not see your post when I wrote mine...

Arusha Topazzini
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deborah's reference convinced me, too!
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: absolutely--they're extending it as a metaphor. The species are competing for space, and engaging in biochemical warfare to win.
39 mins
  -> thank you Kathryn!

agree  Alex Lago: I think it best describes the meaning
40 mins
  -> thank you Alex!

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=coral "biochemical warfa...
2 hrs
  -> thank you Deborah!

agree  Creativa
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mirtha!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Deborah's reference convinced me!
6 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the result of biological processes


Explanation:
Research
We will then conduct comparative studies on the physiological and biochemical differences between species whose larvae do and don’t survive freezing, ...
publish.uwo.ca/~bsincla7/research.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Fundamentals of Aquatic Toxicology: Effects, Environmental Fate, ... - Google Books Result
by Gary M. Rand - 1995 - Science - 1125 pages
A species cannot survive in an environment that does not provide its physical, chemical, ... and tissues and biotransformation (biochemical indicators) that ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1560320915...

propose taking a comparative approach to cryopreservation. Many dipteran larvae survive freezing, including at least two drosophilids. We will characterize the responses of D. melanogaster to low temperature rearing, acclimation and exposure, and screen larvae of a number of Drosophila species for exceptional tolerance to chilling or freezing. We will then conduct comparative studies on the physiological and biochemical differences between species whose larvae do and don’t survive freezing, with a view to manipulating the factors contribution to freeze tolerance in D. melanogaster, perhaps ultimately leading to a method of cryopreservation. Although this project essentially represents an application of comparative physiology, it also promises to answer a number of intriguing evolutionary questions, including the key question of the reasons why one insect is able to survive freezing and another cannot.

[PDF]
Natural Toxins in Plants and Fungi: The Ecological Biochemistry of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Synthesis and transformation of chemicals in the environment, as the result of biochemical processes in an organism, to aid in species survival. • Includes: ...
www.agls.uidaho.edu/.../L17-Natural Toxins in Plants and Fu... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 12:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

I am not thinking today!

struggle through bioCHEMICAL processes

!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65