KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

descargas de aguas negras a cielo abierto

English translation: open-air sewage discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargas de aguas negras a cielo abierto
English translation:open-air sewage discharge
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:04 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water sector
Spanish term or phrase: descargas de aguas negras a cielo abierto
Hola a todos:

les agradeceré sus comentarios sobre el siguiente texto:

La mayor problemática del río XXX son las descargas de aguas negras a cielo abierto en barrancas y ríos y los asentamientos irregulares sobre suelo de conservación.

es sobre el sector agua, en Mexico.

my try:

The biggest problems of the XXX River are the opencast/open air (??) sewage discharges in ravines and rivers and settlements on land conservation areas.
Gracias por su ayuda>!
tiaria
open-air sewage discharge
Explanation:
Results 1 - 2 of 2 for "open air sewage discharge". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Florida - Sewage
Looking for Sewage
in Florida? Find it here!
www.local.comFlorida


Search Results

1.
Striving for Peace, Security and Development in the World: Annals ... - Google Books Result
by Joseph Rotblat - 1993 - Political Science - 280 pages
As long as there is an open-air sewage discharge nearby, the people in the squatter settlement will not build or use their own latrines. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9810212496...
2.
Miuda's world | UNESCO Courier | Find Articles at BNET
As long as there is an open-air sewage discharge nearby, the squatters will not build or use latrines. Without security of tenure and social recognition, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1310/is_1992_March/ai_12255668/pg_2 - 47k -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-23 04:16:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Tiaria. I'm glad I could be of service. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you Mike! your search really helped me!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open-air sewage discharge
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Sewage or Sewage waters Discharge
mjlechenique
4open air sewage outflows
Christine Walsh
4open sewer dischargeslothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open air sewage outflows


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sewage or Sewage waters Discharge


Explanation:
Aguas negars= sewage or sewage waters
descarga= discharge

Mucha Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-21 21:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cielo abierto= opencast or open air
mina a cielo abierto opencast mine, open cut mine (EEUU)

mjlechenique
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: open air sewage discharge
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open sewer discharge


Explanation:
http://www.county.wetaskiwin.ab.ca/municipal/cntywtsk/cntywt...$File/DVMJULY7,2004.PDF!OpenElement
The present open sewer discharge is to be removed and replaced with a buried field system located entirely within the parcel, and evidence that this has

Also found "Wastewater", "Effluent" and "Blackwater" in association with "Open" and "Discharge".

http://www.58wchs.com/includes/news_items/3/news_items_more....
Where are you in San Diego that you have open sewer discharge on the surface?

http://www.plbg.com/forum/read.php?1,254883
It is completely unacceptable to have children in this state going to school right next to an open sewer discharge, and it's unacceptable for the ...


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open-air sewage discharge


Explanation:
Results 1 - 2 of 2 for "open air sewage discharge". (0.19 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Florida - Sewage
Looking for Sewage
in Florida? Find it here!
www.local.comFlorida


Search Results

1.
Striving for Peace, Security and Development in the World: Annals ... - Google Books Result
by Joseph Rotblat - 1993 - Political Science - 280 pages
As long as there is an open-air sewage discharge nearby, the people in the squatter settlement will not build or use their own latrines. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9810212496...
2.
Miuda's world | UNESCO Courier | Find Articles at BNET
As long as there is an open-air sewage discharge nearby, the squatters will not build or use latrines. Without security of tenure and social recognition, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1310/is_1992_March/ai_12255668/pg_2 - 47k -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-23 04:16:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Tiaria. I'm glad I could be of service. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thank you Mike! your search really helped me!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathryn - Mike :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: tambien he visto "to daylight"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)

agree  Marjory Hord: good
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marjory - Mike :)