KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

costas humanizadas

English translation: developed coastlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costas humanizadas
English translation:developed coastlines
Entered by: Comunican

11:53 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / coastlines
Spanish term or phrase: costas humanizadas
"Consideramos costas humanizadas a todas aquellas donde la influencia de las actividades del hombre hayan cambiado sustancialmente su morfología, funcionamiento y población englobando las costas urbanas, los puertos, diques, y defensas costeras, las áreas de cultivo y salinas, los vertidos y áreas de transporte intenso."

Humanised coasts sounds wrong and doesn't Google well - is this spome special term, please?

Any marine environmental specialists working this sunny Sunday?!

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
developed coastlines
Explanation:
One possible option.

HTH



Sheila


Gulf of Maine Times - Summer 2008 - Hurricanes: Preparing for the ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
That short timeline combined with a densely built-up coastline means the ... With a highly developed coastline and little slowdown in demand for waterfront ...
www.gulfofmaine.org/times/summer2008/hurricane.php - 37k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[DOC] 中央农业广播电视学校 - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Word - Versió HTML
In relatively developed coastline regions, overall quality of farmers is .... First choice could be built up independently by Ministry of Agriculture itself ...
www.crdenet.net.cn/Academic Forum/Paper/2007/ P020090113512737960289.doc - Pàgines semblants
[DOC] Draft South East Plan Examination In Public - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Word - Versió HTML
The city is entirely built up and the only green spaces in the city are protected .... and developed coastline and the defended and undefended coastline . ...
www.eipsoutheast.co.uk/downloads/documents/20061218105057.d... - Pàgines semblants
Chapter 8 - Coastal Planning Zone - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
8.6 Much of the developed coastline is of great value to the tourism economy ... main A548 coast road/ railway line, but excluding the main built up areas; ...
www.sirddinbych.gov.uk/planningudp/english/text8.htm - 36k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
2.3 Submissions on Draft NZCPS Relating to the Definition of ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
... to be given to the distinct character of the urbanised or developed coastline, ... whereas a largely built-up area does not (Combined Estuary Assn vs. ...
www.ew.govt.nz/Environmental-information/Our-coast/Natural-... Natural.../2-3/ - 35k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2009-02-22 12:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'developed coasts' and 'human-altered coasts'. But it would depend on the type of text, the register etc.

DRS at National Institute Of Oceanography: Restoration of sand ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Title: Restoration of sand dunes along human-altered coasts: a scheme for ... Human actions are responsible for the degradation and elimination of these ...
drs.nio.org/drs/handle/2264/531 - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
per A Mascarenhas - 2002 - Citat per 1 - Articles relacionats
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this was just right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6developed coastlines
Sheila Hardie
3anthropized coastsBubo Coromandus
2Civilized seacoasts?
AeC2009


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
developed coastlines


Explanation:
One possible option.

HTH



Sheila


Gulf of Maine Times - Summer 2008 - Hurricanes: Preparing for the ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
That short timeline combined with a densely built-up coastline means the ... With a highly developed coastline and little slowdown in demand for waterfront ...
www.gulfofmaine.org/times/summer2008/hurricane.php - 37k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[DOC] 中央农业广播电视学校 - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Word - Versió HTML
In relatively developed coastline regions, overall quality of farmers is .... First choice could be built up independently by Ministry of Agriculture itself ...
www.crdenet.net.cn/Academic Forum/Paper/2007/ P020090113512737960289.doc - Pàgines semblants
[DOC] Draft South East Plan Examination In Public - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Word - Versió HTML
The city is entirely built up and the only green spaces in the city are protected .... and developed coastline and the defended and undefended coastline . ...
www.eipsoutheast.co.uk/downloads/documents/20061218105057.d... - Pàgines semblants
Chapter 8 - Coastal Planning Zone - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
8.6 Much of the developed coastline is of great value to the tourism economy ... main A548 coast road/ railway line, but excluding the main built up areas; ...
www.sirddinbych.gov.uk/planningudp/english/text8.htm - 36k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
2.3 Submissions on Draft NZCPS Relating to the Definition of ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
... to be given to the distinct character of the urbanised or developed coastline, ... whereas a largely built-up area does not (Combined Estuary Assn vs. ...
www.ew.govt.nz/Environmental-information/Our-coast/Natural-... Natural.../2-3/ - 35k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2009-02-22 12:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'developed coasts' and 'human-altered coasts'. But it would depend on the type of text, the register etc.

DRS at National Institute Of Oceanography: Restoration of sand ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Title: Restoration of sand dunes along human-altered coasts: a scheme for ... Human actions are responsible for the degradation and elimination of these ...
drs.nio.org/drs/handle/2264/531 - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
per A Mascarenhas - 2002 - Citat per 1 - Articles relacionats


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this was just right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly: this sounds appropriate
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  María T. Vargas
25 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rachel :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Adsion
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Civilized seacoasts?


Explanation:
Just a hint...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anthropized coasts


Explanation:
to anthropize

1.To transform or adapt the environment either to meet the needs of humans, or by human activity.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anthropize

Results 1 - 10 of about 705 for anthropized coasts
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=anthropized coasts
anthropized coasts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-22 18:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"developed" is a town-planning term and I don't think you can apply it to "áreas de cultivo y salinas" as in your context, because these areas are not "developed" in town-planning terms; I think you need a geographical-ecological term for these.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145