KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ambientalización

English translation: greening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambientalización
English translation:greening
Entered by: James A. Walsh

13:46 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ambientalización
Another of those "nounised" verbs that can be so hard to transalte - especially when they don't even appear in RAE!

"El congreso trabajará activamente en: la minimización del consumo de recursos naturales, evitar daños al medio ambiente local y global, proteger la biodiversidad y la salud humana, reducir los residuos al mínimo, tomando en cuenta aspectos sociales y económicos para el desarrollo de la ciudad y ofrecer así opciones de desarrollo sostenible a los habitantes locales, a su medio ambiente y su economía. Este último punto es muy importante en el legado de ambientalización ya que destaca que no deben haber impactos negativos en los habitantes locales. Además es importante tomar en cuenta que la ambientalización del Congreso es un proceso continuo y no solo una actividad aislada que se realiza una sola vez. Es crucial que la ambientalización del congreso involucre la incorporación de principios de desarrollo sostenible a todos los níveles de la organización del Congreso y en su implementación"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
greening
Explanation:
This seems to be a recent buzz word...
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
yes, I think "greening" is right.
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3environmentalization
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3greening
James A. Walsh
4 +1reorientation towards sustainabilityBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmentalization


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-24 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,640 for environmentalization. (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Environmentalization: Origins, Processes, and Implications for ...
Jun 24, 2008 ... Annotation: Buttel contends that institutional “environmentalization” or “greening” should be understood in the context of the larger social ...
fore.research.yale.edu/forebib/225.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Project: Environmentalization of the fiscal system in The ...
Project: Environmentalization of the fiscal system in The Netherlands from comparative perspective. Show printer-friendly view Print View · switch to nl ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1293416/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
All Shades of Green: The Environmentalization of…Amazon.ca: Tapio ...
Understanding the processes of environmentalization demands a broad theoretical ... An important question is whether the process of environmentalization has ...
www.amazon.ca/All-Shades-Green-Environmentalization-Finnish... - 129k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Horizontes Antropológicos - On processes of conflict ...
This article deals with the environmentalization of social conflicts underlying .... The historical process of environmentalization, as in other analogous ...
socialsciences.scielo.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-71832007000100010&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en - 124k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
ambientalizzazioni - environmentalization ( translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of ambientalizzazioni: environmentalization [Tech/Engineering].
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineering/5571... - Similar pages -
6.
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Status report on the ...
Status report on the environmentalization of traveling-wave tubes. Posner, J.S. Kissinger, R.W.. This paper appears in: Electron Devices, IEEE Transactions ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1472736 - Similar pages -
by JS Posner - 1960 - All 3 versions
7.
DEVELOPMENT OF LOW NOISE TRAVELING-WAVE TUBES PHASE III ...
Title : DEVELOPMENT OF LOW NOISE TRAVELING-WAVE TUBES PHASE III: ENVIRONMENTALIZATION. Descriptive Note : Monthly status letter no. 23, 1 Dec 63-2 Jan 64, ...
oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0427547 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
by AC Ashley - 1964 - All 4 versions
8.
Status report on the environmentalization of traveling-wave tubes
Status report on the environmentalization of traveling-wave tubes. Authors: Posner, J. S.; Kissinger, R. W.. Publication: ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1960ITED....7..110P - Similar pages -
by JS Posner - 1960
9.
EBSCOhost Connection: Environmentalization: Origins, Processes ...
Rural Sociology: The article discusses various aspects of environmentalization of institutional practices in the US and elsewhere in the world. The...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1025114985.html;jsessionid=8ADCC1E0AB93C09876D1B9DC1008947C.ehctc1 - Similar pages -
10.
All Shades of Green: The Environmentalization of Finnish Society ...
All Shades of Green: The Environmentalization of Finnish Society - 1 Seller Found - Lowest Price: $18.20 - Subgenre: General - Subgenre: Environmental ...
www.nextag.com/All-Shades-of-Green-2097667/prices-html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
44 mins
  -> Thank you, lizette - Mike :)

agree  James A. Walsh: I hadn't actually seen the reference to 'greening' in your answer, I was busy doing my own research :)
54 mins
  -> Thank you, James - that's quite all right - I am glad to be thinking along the same lines as you - MIke :)

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greening


Explanation:
This seems to be a recent buzz word...


    Reference: http://www.cpdni.gov.uk/pdf-annexeg_rev.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=greening+government+policy&...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
yes, I think "greening" is right.
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Peterson: "Greening" seems the more natural word choice.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Justin :)

agree  Lizette Britz: I think you are both right.
36 mins
  -> Thand Lizette :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reorientation towards sustainability


Explanation:
meaning, bringing something into line with environmental needs; you can work it into your context in different ways.

Reference from the Spanish and English pages of a bilingual site:

"Programa de Ambientalización Curricular de los Estudios Superiores: diseño de intervenciones y análisis del proceso"

http://insma.udg.es/ambientalitzacio/web_alfastinas/castella...

"Reorienting Higher Education towards Sustainability program: Intervention design and analysis of the process"

http://insma.udg.es/ambientalitzacio/web_alfastinas/angles/a...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs