ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

sistema tres bolillos

English translation: The hexagonal system or equilateral triangle system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema tres bolillos
English translation:The hexagonal system or equilateral triangle system
Entered by: liz askew

17:56 Sep 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: sistema tres bolillos
La oración dice:

"Realizar el plantío de los plantones con espaciamiento de 2,0 m dentro de la línea de plantío y 2,5 m entre líneas, aplicando el sistema tres bolillos."

Conseguí el término "Herringbone System", pero quiero estar segura que es el término correcto.

¡Gracias por su ayuda!

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
The hexagonal system or equilateral triangle system
Explanation:
Planting fruit trees
The Hexagonal System or equilateral triangle system,is rapidly gaining favor as the most economical system for planting orchards. ...
www.homegardendesign.info/plantingfruittrees.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-09-05 18:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
EFECTO DE LA DENSIDAD Y SISTEMA DE SIEMBRA SOBRE EL RENDIMIENTO EN ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
variedad Gran Enano, sembrado con el sistema de triángulo o hexagonal. .... sistema de siembra en triángulo, llamado también en hexágono o “tres bolillos”. ...
www.monografias.com/...sistema.../densidad-sistema-siembra-... - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The hexagonal system or equilateral triangle systemliz askew
4triangular planting system
Jenniferts
4arranged in quincunxesMPGS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The hexagonal system or equilateral triangle system


Explanation:
Planting fruit trees
The Hexagonal System or equilateral triangle system,is rapidly gaining favor as the most economical system for planting orchards. ...
www.homegardendesign.info/plantingfruittrees.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-09-05 18:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
EFECTO DE LA DENSIDAD Y SISTEMA DE SIEMBRA SOBRE EL RENDIMIENTO EN ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
variedad Gran Enano, sembrado con el sistema de triángulo o hexagonal. .... sistema de siembra en triángulo, llamado también en hexágono o “tres bolillos”. ...
www.monografias.com/...sistema.../densidad-sistema-siembra-... - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
29 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranged in quincunxes


Explanation:
otra opcón

typo: should read 'al tresbolillo'

1
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/quincunxes
quin·cunx (kwnkngks) n.
An arrangement of five objects with one at each corner of a rectangle or square and one at the center.

2
Modern College Vox
tresbolillo = arranged in quincunxes

3
DRAE
tresbolillo.
a, o al, ~.
1. locs. advs. Dicho de colocar plantas: En filas paralelas, de modo que las de cada fila correspondan al medio de los huecos de la fila inmediata, de suerte que formen triángulos equiláteros.

(MPGS: si se pìensa geométricamente o se representa, 1, 2 y 3 son equivalentes y coincidentes con los hexhagonos de Liz)

:)

Quizás quiso decir: quincunces orchard
Resultados de la búsqueda

Los resultados incluyen tus notas de Búsqueda wiki de quincunxes orchard. Compartir estas notas
Copia este enlace y pégalo en un mensaje de correo electrónico o en un mensaje instantáneo:

Obtener una vista previa de la página compartida
1.
Quincunx - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A quincunx is a standard pattern for planting an orchard. Quincunxes are used in modern computer graphics as a supersampling pattern for anti-aliasing. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quincunx - En caché - Similares -
2.
quincunx: Definition from Answers.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A quincunx is a standard pattern for planting an orchard. Quincunxes are used in modern computer graphics as a supersampling pattern for anti-aliasing. ...
www.answers.com/topic/quincunx - En caché - Similares -
3.
StateMaster - Encyclopedia: Quincunx
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The spots on the 5th side of a (playing) die form a quincunx. A community apple orchard originally planted for productive use during the 1920s, in Westcliff ...
www.statemaster.com/encyclopedia/Quincunx - En caché - Similares -
4.
Quincunx encyclopedia topics | Reference.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Quincunx patterns occur in many contexts: A quincunx is a standard pattern for planting an orchard, especially in France. Quincunxes are used in modern ...
www.reference.com/browse/Quincunx?jss=0 - En caché - Similares -
5.
orchard
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The quincunx is probably the most widely used when there are more than two rows in the orchard. Fruit trees represent a long term commitment to agriculture. ...
www.sln.potsdam.ny.us/orchard.html - En caché - Similares -

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triangular planting system


Explanation:
The dictionaries and glossary below show "triangular planting" as the translation for this. However, it looks like "herringbone system" or "herringbone planting method" may also be used, as well as variations including "alternate row planting", "hexagonal planting", and zig-zag planting".

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/zi/zig.html
plantación al tresbolillo (alternate row planting, hexagonal planting, triangular planting, zig-zag planting)

Glosario Multilingüe de Terminología Forestal (escrito por Juan Manuel Cardona Granda):
plantación en tresbolillo = triangular planting

Diccionario de ciencias hortícolas, escrito por la Sociedad Española de Ciencias Hortícolas, p. 272:
marco al tresbolillo (triangular planting)

http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
plantación al tresbolillo = triangular planting

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=56669
herringbone method

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=98015
herringbone method

Jenniferts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4