ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

talleres de ornamentacion

English translation: decoration workshop

11:37 Feb 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: talleres de ornamentacion
This term appears in an EIA update written in Colombian Spanish. The section is devoted to the potential impact on employment of a project and refers to different trades and businesses, one of which is in the paragraph below:

...las más representativas son talleres de ornamentación, las panificadoras y las empresas de textiles.

From what I can make out on Google, ornamentacion in Colombia has a lot to do with exterior decoration (doors, window frames, iron gates, etc) Any ideas as to an equivalent?
Many thanks in advance :-)
Timothy Cooper
English translation:decoration workshop
Explanation:
Se refiere a las fábricas (talleres porque serán realizados a mano) en las se crean elementos decorativos para el hogar, jardín, oficinas...

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. All your contributions were a help. My final decision was based on a bit more research and I opted for Sandra's choice with an addition: "exterior decoration workshop" (they seem to handle a lot of metalwork for balconies, gates, fencing, etc) Thanks again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decoration workshop
Sandra García Alonso
5ornamentation
Carla Catolino
4workshops on exterior ornament
Muriel Vasconcellos
3decorative features workshops.John Marais
3Interior/Exterior design workshops
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interior/Exterior design workshops


Explanation:
Not sure if it's interior or exterior...
Blogs tagged as living_room | TopOfBlogs
Tags: decoration decoracion dining_room living_room comedores salas ... house design ideas, exterior design ideas, home exterior design. ...
topofblogs.com/tag/living_room - Cached

Show more results from topofblogs.comCONTEMPORARY COLOR DESIGN - DAAB - 9783866540057 - UY Libros Librerías - [ Translate this page ]
DECORACION (24) · - DISEÑO DE MODA (98) · - DISEÑO DIGITAL (31) ... Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras ... with the deliberate use of color as an essential element of interior and exterior design. ...
www.uylibros.com.uy/verlibro.asp?xprod=0&id=50965... - CachedO Guia da Cidade - Videos - general contractors videos
... estimate" windows doors painting exterior design stucco texcote patio deck ... decoracion bricolaje cocina salud mascotas plantas padres manualidades. ...
www.oguiadacidade.com.br/video/general contractors/ - Cached

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ornamentation


Explanation:
1. the act of ornamenting.
2. the state of being ornamented.
3. something with which a thing is ornamented; embellishment.
4. ornaments collectively.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ornament_(architecture)

Carla Catolino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative features workshops.


Explanation:
..

John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decoration workshop


Explanation:
Se refiere a las fábricas (talleres porque serán realizados a mano) en las se crean elementos decorativos para el hogar, jardín, oficinas...

Suerte.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. All your contributions were a help. My final decision was based on a bit more research and I opted for Sandra's choice with an addition: "exterior decoration workshop" (they seem to handle a lot of metalwork for balconies, gates, fencing, etc) Thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Enma

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshops on exterior ornament


Explanation:
Funnily enough, it's called "ornament" in the singular in the trade. It can also be architectural ornament or garden ornament. Examples:

Studio Facilities -- Custom Molded Interior & Exterior Ornament; Balustrades, Murals; Wassmer Studios -- Interior & Exterior Ornament: Cast-Limestone ...
www.traditional-building.com/f07.htm

SOURCEBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL ORNAMENT : DESIGNERS, CRAFTSMEN, MANUFACTURERS & DISTRIBUTORS OF CUSTOM & READY-MADE EXTERIOR ORNAMENT. ...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1040552675.html;jsessionid

Marble Inlay Concepts Semi Precious Concepts Mosaic Concepts Architectural Ornament Interior Ornament Garden and Exterior Ornament Sandblasting Marble ...
buildawatergarden.com/watergardenornament/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146