KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

paso de quebradas

English translation: flowing stream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso de quebradas
English translation:flowing stream
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:23 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Natural accidents
Spanish term or phrase: paso de quebradas
Hi,

This is an expression used on a text about El Niño. I know it's like a flood. But would anyone have a suggestion for a translation in UK English?

Here's the whole sentence:

Con las lluvias intensas del Fenómeno El Niño las calles se convirtieron en paso de quebradas, produciendo un aislamiento interno.

Thanks in advance
Madeleine Pérusse
(became) a flowing stream
Explanation:
In this context, this is what it means. See "quebrada" in the Oxford Dictionary in which one of the meanings is "stream"

Also see "paso" in Oxford in which with "paso de agua" it is "water flow"

So, in this case, the streets became a "flowing stream"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:19:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Madeleine - glad I could help. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
This is perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(became) a flowing stream
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ravine passes
karin förster handley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravine passes


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(became) a flowing stream


Explanation:
In this context, this is what it means. See "quebrada" in the Oxford Dictionary in which one of the meanings is "stream"

Also see "paso" in Oxford in which with "paso de agua" it is "water flow"

So, in this case, the streets became a "flowing stream"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:19:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Madeleine - glad I could help. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
This is perfect!