ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

trasmisión

English translation: transmission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasmisión
English translation:transmission
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:45 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Extincin de incendio; Calor
Spanish term or phrase: trasmisión
A consecuencia de los daños por vertido de agua y espumógenos, por la acción de los bomberos, la acción directa de la llama y el calor de convección, radiación y trasmisión, los daños ocasionados hacen referencia a los siguientes:
Chiwi
transmission
Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 22:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionay and Larousse Dictionary too.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heat transmission
mslang
4 +2transmission
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmission


Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 22:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionay and Larousse Dictionary too.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
9 mins
  -> thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
11 mins
  -> thank you, Hazel - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat transmission


Explanation:
- Como complemento a la propuesta del colega -

Incluyendo los otros dos tipos de calor a los que hace referencia tu párrafo, sería

... heat convection, heat radiation and heat transmission ...

Lo puedes ver en estos ejemplos:

Comparison of the heat-transmission capacity of a solid copper rod and a heat-conducting pipe of type Super-Pipe SP 12,5 x 400. Object: ...
www.waermeleitrohre.de/eng/wlr049.htm

EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF BOILING HEAT CONVECTION IN A FRACTURE A REPORT SUBMITTED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERING IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE ...
ekofisk.stanford.edu/geoth/reports/duteaux.pdf

Heat Radiation ... Heat radiation is a significant factor in heat transfer, especially if temperature is high or conductivity is low. ...
www.numerola.fi/examples/heat.html

Saludos




mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!