ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

decantación

English translation: settling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decantación
English translation:settling
Entered by: liz askew

08:36 Jan 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / procesos de la depuración de agua
Spanish term or phrase: decantación
Hola,

he encontrado varios términos, como elutriation, decantation, sedimentation, etc pero no sé cuál es el más adecuado para este contexto.

Procesos físicos:como la decantacion, es decir, mantener en reposo el agua durante mucho tiempo para q las particulas mas pesadas se depositen abajo)


Gracias!!
Laura Rodriguez
settling
Explanation:
according to this site

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:SnkWSCJiSboJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-25 08:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balsas de decantación > settling basins/decanting wells
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
8 May 2002 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of balsas de decantación: settling basins/decanting wells [civil engr., roadworks - Construction / Civil ...
decantación lamelar con recirculación > lamellar clarification/settling ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
19 Sep 2001 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of decantación lamelar con recirculación: lamellar clarification/settling with recirculation [Construction ...
cubeta de decantación - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/.../cubeta de decantación.html - Translate this page
Diccionario editorial: Consejo: haga clic sobre una entrada. cubeta de decantación sustantivo, femenino, singular. settling tank s ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3settlingliz askew
4 +1Decantation
eski
3 +2sedimentation
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settling


Explanation:
according to this site

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:SnkWSCJiSboJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-25 08:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balsas de decantación > settling basins/decanting wells
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
8 May 2002 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of balsas de decantación: settling basins/decanting wells [civil engr., roadworks - Construction / Civil ...
decantación lamelar con recirculación > lamellar clarification/settling ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
19 Sep 2001 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of decantación lamelar con recirculación: lamellar clarification/settling with recirculation [Construction ...
cubeta de decantación - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/.../cubeta de decantación.html - Translate this page
Diccionario editorial: Consejo: haga clic sobre una entrada. cubeta de decantación sustantivo, femenino, singular. settling tank s ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse: http://nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/Webcourse-contents/IIT-KANPU...
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Catalina Connon
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedimentation


Explanation:
In general the methods used include physical processes such as filtration and sedimentation

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-01-25 08:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WATER TREATMENT: SEDIMENTATION
http://www.wrights-trainingsite.com/WTsedonb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-01-25 09:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sedimentation is recommended as simple pre-treatment of water prior to application of other purification treatments such as filtration and disinfection methods.

http://www.sswm.info/category/implementation-tools/water-pur...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly: This is the term used for water treatment plants. From Wikipedia: Sedimentation is a physical water treatment process used to settle out suspended solids in water under the influence of gravity.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, KD

agree  Ana Terzaghi
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decantation


Explanation:
Decantation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-01-25 15:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chemistry.tutorvista.com/.../prope... - Estados UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... basis of their differences in their physical and chemical properties e.g., particle size, ... called decantation. Process : The mixture is taken in a container and allowed to ... Sometimes the sedimentation process is hastened by adding a small ...
Is decantation a physical processwiki.answers.com › ... › Science › ChemistryEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
No, it is a chemical process. The Nitroglycerin breaks down into water vapor, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, and oxygen. Is decantation a physical or chemical change ...
What is decantationwiki.answers.com › ... › Science › ChemistryEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Is decantation a physical or chemical change? Physical, as no chemical bonds are broken/ formed in the process... it's merely a process of gravity where heavier ...
[PDF]
CHEMISTRYwww.bse.ph/.../Chem%20M4%20Mixed%20Mat... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Mixture can be separated by ordinary physical processes. What you will do ..... differentiate these two from decantation and filtration. Write whatever you have ...
Decantation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/DecantationEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Decantation. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. For the decanting of wine, see Decanter. Decantation is a process for the ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Some people get caught up in "fear of cognates".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Muriel: no fear! eski :))