KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

compromiso de desplazamiento

English translation: commitment for displacement of CO2 emissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso de desplazamiento de CO2
English translation:commitment for displacement of CO2 emissions
Entered by: Parrot

17:59 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso de desplazamiento
compromiso de desplazamiento de toneladas de CO2 en un proyecto hidroeléctrico. (tiene que ver con un Emission Reduction Purchase Agreement)(ERPA)
dylia
commitment for (the) displacement
Explanation:
of CO2 emissions, seems to be what this is pointed at:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commitment to move tons of CO2Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1commitment for (the) displacement
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment for (the) displacement


Explanation:
of CO2 emissions, seems to be what this is pointed at:


    Reference: http://www.jxj.com/magsandj/cospp/2001_02/greenhouse.html
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment to move tons of CO2


Explanation:
desplazar here = to move

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: Teresa de Montes
2 hrs