KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

totoral

English translation: reeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:totoral
English translation:reeds
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

13:41 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Spanish term or phrase: totoral
Es un grupo de totoras a las orillas de un lago
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
reeds
Explanation:
Your dictionary.com: reeds
Si supieras el nombre en latino sería más fácil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-14 14:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reeds
Tall thin wetland plants of the genera Phragmites and Sparganium; a term often incorrectly applied to bulrushes.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reeds
Adela Van Gils
5 +1WETLAND/WATERSHED
Adda Velez
5a cluster of reed mace
María T. Vargas
4 +1totoral (cluster of totora reeds)
buadog
4reedbed
Сергей Лузан
4marsh
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marsh


Explanation:

also damm lake, impondment lake, if it is artificially built




¿Qué es un Humedal?

Seguramente hemos escuchado o tal vez participado hace muchos años en la caza de patos en un pantano o totoral, en paseos y recreo en una laguna (actualmente denominados humedales), lo que ahora ya no es posible porque son escasos o simplemente ya no hay tales cuerpos de agua.




    Reference: http://www.the-ecotimes.com/ecomagazine/default.php3
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WETLAND/WATERSHED


Explanation:
wetland or watershed
Traduje una tesis de ese tema precisamente [english to spanish]

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: "wetlands" sounds right, depending on what is needed in this context. Maybe we are just talking about the "reeds" as part of the wetlands.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totoral (cluster of totora reeds)


Explanation:
varío del de Alice por tratarse solo de un grupo en la orilla, no de un tipo de ecosistema como conjunto.

buadog
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cluster of reed mace


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex. Espero te sirva. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reeds


Explanation:
Your dictionary.com: reeds
Si supieras el nombre en latino sería más fácil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-14 14:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reeds
Tall thin wetland plants of the genera Phragmites and Sparganium; a term often incorrectly applied to bulrushes.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: "reeds" sound right, unless the context means we should use "wetlands" as a broader term
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reedbed


Explanation:
Good luck, Edwal Rospigliosi!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian