KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Borde de fuga

English translation: inner bend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borde de fuga
English translation:inner bend
Entered by: Javier Garc�a

00:17 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Borde de fuga
The opposite of my last question: the inside bank of a river curve, again what is the term in English please.
Peter Spence
inner bend / inside bend
Explanation:
For example in meanders.
Have a look at this page: http://www.wonderquest.com/Meanders.htm
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
Correct again, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inner bank
Tom Bishop
3inner bend / inside bendJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner bank


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.gsfc.nasa.gov/scienceques2001/20010928.html
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Garc�a: Sounds good.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Javier

agree  David Lowery
1 hr
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner bend / inside bend


Explanation:
For example in meanders.
Have a look at this page: http://www.wonderquest.com/Meanders.htm

Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Correct again, thanks.