ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

pepeto peludo, pepeto de río, pepeto negro

English translation: Inga sp.

22:09 Apr 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environmental evaluation
Spanish term or phrase: pepeto peludo, pepeto de río, pepeto negro
Environmental study of coffee plantations in El Salvador.
Context: En cuanto a la diversidad de especies de árboles nativos que constituyen la sombra para los cafetales se pudo observar un promedio general de 7 spp/mz (pepeto peludo, pepeto de río, pepeto negro mas dos especies presentes de manera aislada), estas poseen en su mayoría de árboles emergentes dentro del cafetal y también se pueden observar pero a nivel de linderos y formando parte de la arborización de los caminos.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Inga sp.
Explanation:
Apparently these are different species of Inga.
http://www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea35s/ch28.htm
http://www.bio.uu.nl/promabos/flora/index.html gives Inga punctata for pepeto del río.
http://www.elsalvador.com/hablemos/Ediciones/070402/agricult...
http://www.salvadorancoffees.com/cafe/en/map1.htm
http://www.hunterbay.com/item.jsp?sku=119900010 uses "Pepeto peludo" in an English text, as do a few other sites.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.

Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Inga sp.
GoodWords
4spp/mzGreenwood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pepeto peludo, pepeto de río, pepeto negro
Inga sp.


Explanation:
Apparently these are different species of Inga.
http://www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea35s/ch28.htm
http://www.bio.uu.nl/promabos/flora/index.html gives Inga punctata for pepeto del río.
http://www.elsalvador.com/hablemos/Ediciones/070402/agricult...
http://www.salvadorancoffees.com/cafe/en/map1.htm
http://www.hunterbay.com/item.jsp?sku=119900010 uses "Pepeto peludo" in an English text, as do a few other sites.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: They are all Inga species. No idea about the spp/mz, though.
1 hr

neutral  David Brown: sp=species (spp in plural) per square metre
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: David, How clever of you to figure out "mz"!
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter: 'ms'=meter/squared, standard scientific double-speak.
16 hrs

agree  Greenwood
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pepeto peludo, pepeto de río, pepeto negro
spp/mz


Explanation:
I believe the "mz" translates as "manzana" not square meters. This is a common unit of measurement in Nicaragua. I'm not sure of its equivalent in acreage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2004-04-10 23:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see from the glossary that a \"manzana\" is .7 of a hectare

Greenwood