KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Patrimonio natural de la humanidad, reserva de recursos marinos

English translation: World Heritage Site....sea resources reserve


15:49 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Patrimonio natural de la humanidad, reserva de recursos marinos
Sobre las islas Galápagos
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
English translation:World Heritage Site....sea resources reserve
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-25 18:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO IS THE ONE IN CHARGE OF THIS!!!!
... 2003 UNESCO World Heritage Centre | UpdatedSaturday June 2004| Version 1.0 RC.
whc.unesco.org/nwhc/pages/home/pages/homepage.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


WHSITES SITESProvides details of the World Heritage Convention status of various parks, and reserves, around Africa...
whc.unesco.org/nwhc/pages/sites/main.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from whc.unesco.org ]


UNESCO World Heritage Centre... Committee has inscribed the following properties on the World Heritage List ... 2000); Cathedral and Churches of Echmiatsin and the Archaeological Site of Zvartnots ...
www.unesco.org/whc/heritage.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


WHSITES SITESwww.unesco.org/whc/nwhc/pages/sites/main.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unesco.org ]


UNESCO World Heritage List... Park, North Carolina/Tennessee 1983 San Juan National Historic Site and La ... The World Heritage Center; UNESCO\'s World Heritage List; Brief Descriptions of World ...
www.thesalmons.org/lynn/world.heritage.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages


WHTour : UNESCO World Heritage in panorama and QTVRThe WHTour is documenting all sites registered as World Heritage by the UNESCO. Image below refreshes every 20 seconds. Enter the site. ...
www.world-heritage-tour.org/ - 5k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


World Heritage Site - Travel to the entries on UNESCO\'s World ...World Heritage Site. World Heritage Site. Welcome. Travel to the entries on UNESCO\'s World Heritage List! Which places on earth are really exceptional? ...
www.worldheritagesite.org/ - 21k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


UNESCO World Heritage SiteFree Time ... Tourism ... UNESCO World Heritage Site. World Heritage Site. In 1986 UNESCO, the United Nations Educational Scientific ...
www.telford.gov.uk/FreeTime/Tourism/UNESCO.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump Interpretive Centre, AlbertaHead-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, a UNESCO World Heritage Site locate outside of Fort Macleod, documents the buffalo hunting culture of aboriginal peoples of the ...
www.head-smashed-in.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Japan\'s UNESCO World Heritage Sites... Our newsletter keeps you up to date on Japan travel and living related issues and site updates. ... Below is a list of Japan\'s UNESCO World Heritage Sites: ...
www.japan-guide.com/e/e2251.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!

Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Natural World Heritage Site, Marine Reserve
Ltemes
5Natural Heritage of the World, marine reserveKatty Ossa
5World Heritage Site....sea resources reserveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4natural patrimony of mankind, marine resources reservexxxBAmary
4 -1Natural Patrimony of Humanity, Marine Reserve
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonio natural de la humanidad, reserva de recursos marinos
natural patrimony of mankind, marine resources reserve


Explanation:
The links are both about Galapagos. The language pair is not right.


    Reference: http://www.exploringecuador.com/articulos/nuevos/megadiversi...
    Reference: http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Organizations/SSG/sharknews/sn...
xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
56 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not these are bad translations; world heritage sites UNESCO
2 hrs
  -> Probably; they are not my translations, though.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patrimonio natural de la humanidad, reserva de recursos marinos
Natural Patrimony of Humanity, Marine Reserve


Explanation:
Galapagos Islands Descriptions - Ecuatrips Corp SA... importance of this insular territory is because of its natural wealth of ... Galapagos seen from that perspective, as a Patrimony of the Humanity, must constitute ...
www.ecuador-wildlife.com/galapagos/patrimony.htm - Similar pages


genericopublicaciones... Declaration of Quito and Galapagos Cultural and Natural Patrimony of the Humanity. Written by General Fernando Dobronski Ojeda. Antecedents. ...
www.fuerzasarmadasecuador.org/english/ publicaciones/revistaseptpatrimoniocultural.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to the Islands GalapagosInsular Region or Galapagos. ... The Unesco declared to Tortoises Natural Patrimony of the Humanity and later on, it designated her to him Reservation of the ...
www.ecuaventura.com/english/galapagos.php - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


New Era Galapagos Foundation... of the United Nations, and his wife have visited the Galapagos Islands for ... guests visited some of the tourist sights of this Natural Patrimony of Humanity. ...
www.neweragalapagos.org/eng/news.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is really bad translation from the Spanish,k I'm afraid..UNESCO gives these sites their world status and they are world heritage sites
2 hrs
  -> Not my translations. Ecuadorian government translations. I should have looked in the Unesco pages as you did, to see what THEY call it

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patrimonio natural de la humanidad, reserva de recursos marinos
Natural World Heritage Site, Marine Reserve


Explanation:
The Galapagos Islands - a Natural World Heritage Site... of misinformation on the meaning of a Natural World Heritage Site. ... the Special Law for Galapagos, along with ... of the Marine Reserve as a World Heritage Site. ...
www.gct.org/press2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-25 15:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** I FOUND OTHER WEBSITES WHICH CALL IT: WORLD NATURE HERITAGE SITE**

The Biosphere Reserve Srebarna : The World Nature Heritage Site... Title, The Biosphere Reserve Srebarna : The World Nature Heritage Site. ... high biodiversity and has been awarded international nature protection status by UNESCO. ...
www.forestryguide.de/cgi-bin/ssgfi/ anzeige.pl?db=forst&nr=000994&ew=SSGFI - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


News Item Detail... documents ready and with UNESCO approval) that in 2003 the Commander Islands will obtain the highest status of “World Nature Heritage Site” under UNESCO. ...
www.globalislands.net/news/newsdeskitem. php?newstype=Special&newsid=1293&mfxsr=8 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-25 16:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MY FINAL ANSWER: *** WORLD NATURE HERITAGE SITE, MARINE RESERVE ***

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Linda Tyrer
29 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
54 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: world heritage site is the official UNESCO term..right..yes natural
2 hrs
  -> Wrong. This IS how UNESCO refers to them. http://termweb.unesco.org/Result2.asp

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
World Heritage Site....sea resources reserve


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-25 18:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO IS THE ONE IN CHARGE OF THIS!!!!
... 2003 UNESCO World Heritage Centre | UpdatedSaturday June 2004| Version 1.0 RC.
whc.unesco.org/nwhc/pages/home/pages/homepage.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


WHSITES SITESProvides details of the World Heritage Convention status of various parks, and reserves, around Africa...
whc.unesco.org/nwhc/pages/sites/main.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from whc.unesco.org ]


UNESCO World Heritage Centre... Committee has inscribed the following properties on the World Heritage List ... 2000); Cathedral and Churches of Echmiatsin and the Archaeological Site of Zvartnots ...
www.unesco.org/whc/heritage.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


WHSITES SITESwww.unesco.org/whc/nwhc/pages/sites/main.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unesco.org ]


UNESCO World Heritage List... Park, North Carolina/Tennessee 1983 San Juan National Historic Site and La ... The World Heritage Center; UNESCO\'s World Heritage List; Brief Descriptions of World ...
www.thesalmons.org/lynn/world.heritage.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages


WHTour : UNESCO World Heritage in panorama and QTVRThe WHTour is documenting all sites registered as World Heritage by the UNESCO. Image below refreshes every 20 seconds. Enter the site. ...
www.world-heritage-tour.org/ - 5k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


World Heritage Site - Travel to the entries on UNESCO\'s World ...World Heritage Site. World Heritage Site. Welcome. Travel to the entries on UNESCO\'s World Heritage List! Which places on earth are really exceptional? ...
www.worldheritagesite.org/ - 21k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


UNESCO World Heritage SiteFree Time ... Tourism ... UNESCO World Heritage Site. World Heritage Site. In 1986 UNESCO, the United Nations Educational Scientific ...
www.telford.gov.uk/FreeTime/Tourism/UNESCO.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump Interpretive Centre, AlbertaHead-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, a UNESCO World Heritage Site locate outside of Fort Macleod, documents the buffalo hunting culture of aboriginal peoples of the ...
www.head-smashed-in.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Japan\'s UNESCO World Heritage Sites... Our newsletter keeps you up to date on Japan travel and living related issues and site updates. ... Below is a list of Japan\'s UNESCO World Heritage Sites: ...
www.japan-guide.com/e/e2251.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Marcela

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Natural Heritage of the World, marine reserve


Explanation:
at least that's how we call it in English....here in Ecuador..... that's the title we've obtained!!!


    Reference: http://www.vivecuador.com/html2/eng/home.htm
Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish