KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

presion del viento tomandose como factores de forma y esbeltez

English translation: shape and slenderness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma y esbeltez (de un elemento arquitectonico:edificio,columna,etc)
English translation:shape and slenderness
Entered by: biblios

05:48 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: presion del viento tomandose como factores de forma y esbeltez
Hi Proz,
They are talking about wind pressure measurement .. tomandose como factores de forma y de esbeltez los que resultan de aplicar la norma basica de edificacion (Acciones en la edificacion)
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
wind pressure considering shape and slenderness ratio
Explanation:
Estas direcciones pueden ser utiles
Suerte :)
Selected response from:

biblios
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wind pressure, considering as factors of shape and fineness ratio
Fabricio Castillo
4wind pressure considering shape and slenderness ratiobiblios
4wind pressure taking into account form and narrowness
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind pressure taking into account form and narrowness


Explanation:
wind pressure taking into account form and narrowness

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind pressure, considering as factors of shape and fineness ratio


Explanation:
Routledge + exp. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Muriel!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind pressure considering shape and slenderness ratio


Explanation:
Estas direcciones pueden ser utiles
Suerte :)


    Reference: http://www-users.rwth-aachen.de/Christoph.Toenges/pagesEN/ba...
    Reference: http://www.seas.ucla.edu/~wallace/Files%20-%20Teaching%20Pag...
biblios
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!