KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Postítulo: Gestión de Recursos Pesqueros Artesanales

English translation: Post Graduate: Management of Traditional Fishing Resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Postítulo: Gestión de Recursos Pesqueros Artesanales
English translation:Post Graduate: Management of Traditional Fishing Resources
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

21:25 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Postítulo: Gestión de Recursos Pesqueros Artesanales
I´m looking for a specific term for "postítulo" and for "Artesanal" used in this sense of the small-time, individual fisherman, as opposed to large-scale commercial fishing.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Post Graduate: Management of Traditional Fishing Resources
Explanation:
OR Community Fishing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-30 21:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people have developed a close, interdependent relationship with the land, water
and living resources of Australia through traditional fishing practices over ...
www.frdc.com.au/industry/traditional.htm - 8k - Jul 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Social Studies fact sheet: traditional Maori fisheries
... pollution Maori have strong beliefs about protecting fisheries resources from pollution. ... Organisation
and trade Traditional Maori fishing operations were ...
www.starfish.govt.nz/social/ facts/fact-traditional-maori.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Growing Diversity | www.grain.org/gd/
... working in the town of Lomé, they have opted ***to use traditional fishing*** and processing
methods, in order to ensure the sustainable use of fishing resources. ...
www.grain.org/gd/en/case-studies/ cases/wa-abstract-togo2-en.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Customary and Traditional Fishing Rights
... Torres Strait Islander people have no traditional rights to ... Fisheries and our involvement
in the fishing industry were ... at least some of the resources that we ...
www.nntt.gov.au/metacard/files/Fishing_conference/ Fishing_conference/presentations
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane! Appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Post Graduate: Management of Traditional Fishing ResourcesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Subtitle: Artisan Fishing Resources Management
maryel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Postítulo: Gestión de Recursos Pesqueros Artesanales
Post Graduate: Management of Traditional Fishing Resources


Explanation:
OR Community Fishing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-30 21:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people have developed a close, interdependent relationship with the land, water
and living resources of Australia through traditional fishing practices over ...
www.frdc.com.au/industry/traditional.htm - 8k - Jul 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Social Studies fact sheet: traditional Maori fisheries
... pollution Maori have strong beliefs about protecting fisheries resources from pollution. ... Organisation
and trade Traditional Maori fishing operations were ...
www.starfish.govt.nz/social/ facts/fact-traditional-maori.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Growing Diversity | www.grain.org/gd/
... working in the town of Lomé, they have opted ***to use traditional fishing*** and processing
methods, in order to ensure the sustainable use of fishing resources. ...
www.grain.org/gd/en/case-studies/ cases/wa-abstract-togo2-en.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Customary and Traditional Fishing Rights
... Torres Strait Islander people have no traditional rights to ... Fisheries and our involvement
in the fishing industry were ... at least some of the resources that we ...
www.nntt.gov.au/metacard/files/Fishing_conference/ Fishing_conference/presentations


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane! Appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, this sounds good to me.
39 mins

agree  karin förster handley
43 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Postítulo: Gestión de Recursos Pesqueros Artesanales
Subtitle: Artisan Fishing Resources Management


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Another option could be: Management of the Artisan Fishing Resources. But I like the first best!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-07-30 22:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"Postitulo\" relates to a degre....\"Post Graduate Certificate in Management of Artisan Fishing Resources.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-07-30 22:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More sites:
http://oregonstate.edu/dept/IIFET/2000/papers/lokina.pdf

Artisan Fishing = Traditional Artisan Fishing. See http://www.medforum.org/documents/malaga/english.htm


    Reference: http://janus.state.me.us/legis/ros/lom/LOM121st/7Pub301-350/...
    Reference: http://www.world-tourism.org/sustainable/IYE/Regional_Activi...
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish