KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Pesticidas Organoclorados

English translation: organochlorinated pesticid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesticidas organoclorados
English translation:organochlorinated pesticid
Entered by: David Russi

21:27 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: Pesticidas Organoclorados
The context is the title of a scientific papaer: "Estudios de Línea Base sobre Pesticidas Organoclorados en Agua, Sedimentos y Organismos Marinos".
Stuart Allsop
Chile
organochlorinated pesticides
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, tinageta! Appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5organochlorine pesticidestinageta
4organochlorinated pesticides
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organochlorinated pesticides


Explanation:
I think this is it.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, tinageta! Appreciate it.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organochlorine pesticides


Explanation:
more precise :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-30 22:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in spanish:
http://www.cdc.gov/exposurereport/2nd/sp_organochlorine_pest...


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/exposurereport/2nd/organochlorine_pestici...
tinageta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Guiri
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: Thank you
1151 days

agree  Satto (Roberto): organchlorinated pesticides is even more precise (dropping the "o")
2406 days