ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

mantos freaticos

English translation: water table

14:40 Oct 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: mantos freaticos
En el pais no se han establecido sistemas de tratamiento de lixiviados integrales que generen una descarga de las aguas residuales tratadas que cumplan con las normas oficiales mexicanas y por ende al no existir estos han creado contaminacion de los mantos freaticos y han afectados a las comunidades que regularment se han establecido en los rellenos sanitarios.
Yolanda Bonet
English translation:water table
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water tablexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1aquifersMichele Fauble
4water-bearing stratum
Aida González del Álamo
4freatic mats / freatic layers
Smartranslators
3ground-water horizonAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freatic mats / freatic layers


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: water table is more common; I have never heard of "freatic mats"! NB it's "phreatic" not "freatic"
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground-water horizon


Explanation:
Ref. Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, de M. Orellana.

Atenea Acevedo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: water table is more common
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water table


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  BAmary: yes, also groundwater table.
1 min

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
3 mins

disagree  jrb: water table is the LEVEL (or depth) at which rock is saturated with water below the surface, the contamination refers to the water itself, not the level (you can't contaminate a level...)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-bearing stratum


Explanation:
es el término que aparece en el diccionario inglés-español de geología de mi hermano el ingeniero.

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquifers


Explanation:
aquifer = underground layer of porous rock, etc. containing water
manto freático = aquifer - Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Michele Fauble
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
16 hrs
  -> thanks