KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

fangos activos

English translation: active muds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fangos activos
English translation:active muds

11:02 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: fangos activos
Depuración biológica (de aguas residuales) por fangos activos en doble etapa.
Joanna
active muds
Explanation:
http://www.onde.net/scuole/trebeschi/trebeschi2/Scuola Media...
The first phase of the project was executed using the aerobic depuration process which means with the use of oxygen, later on by a process of depuration which uses "active muds" with an anaerobic operation, that is without free oxygen.

www.eep.org/magazine_issues.asp?magazine_id=6
Water depuration with active muds,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-20 20:09:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Joanna
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
This will certainly work. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2active sludgecanaria
4active muds
Katerina Kallitsi
4active sediments
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active sludge


Explanation:
HTH


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1021905&dopt=Abstract
canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Wastewater Terminology. Activated Sludge process removes organic matter from sewage by saturating it with air and adding biologically active sludge. ... www.adbio.com/wastewater/terminology.htm
7 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: Yes, that's it. Active sludge is al sorts of wastes and microorganisms. Mud is water + different types of earth, such as face mud packs.
1 day5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active sediments


Explanation:
See example below


    Reference: http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2004AM/finalprogram/abstract_81421...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active muds


Explanation:
http://www.onde.net/scuole/trebeschi/trebeschi2/Scuola Media...
The first phase of the project was executed using the aerobic depuration process which means with the use of oxygen, later on by a process of depuration which uses "active muds" with an anaerobic operation, that is without free oxygen.

www.eep.org/magazine_issues.asp?magazine_id=6
Water depuration with active muds,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-20 20:09:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Joanna

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
This will certainly work. Thanks a lot.