KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Esoteric practices

el estudio quirológico lo orienta....

English translation: The study of palm reading serves as his guide.


20:30 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / general
Spanish term or phrase: el estudio quirológico lo orienta....
It's about palmistry and astrology
Priscilla Bianchi
United States
English translation:The study of palm reading serves as his guide.
Explanation:
Without knowing what comes afterward, it is hard to give you a solid translation.

quirologico = pertaining to palmistry, palm-reading

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 22:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your additional info:

If the stars forecast a promising future for X, then the palm reading provided will be consistent with such an interpretation of the client's destiny.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The study of palm reading serves as his guide.Robert Forstag
4the study of the hands directs him/her
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the study of the hands directs him/her


Explanation:
quirología: viene de quiro: mano y de logia: estudio

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The study of palm reading serves as his guide.


Explanation:
Without knowing what comes afterward, it is hard to give you a solid translation.

quirologico = pertaining to palmistry, palm-reading

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 22:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your additional info:

If the stars forecast a promising future for X, then the palm reading provided will be consistent with such an interpretation of the client's destiny.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mate.