ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

bloquear una tarjeta de crédito

English translation: block a credt card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloquear una tarjeta de crédito
English translation:block a credt card
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:39 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bloquear una tarjeta de crédito
Estimados colegas:
Como alternativas para "bloquear" se me presentan "hold", "block", "freeze" y "lock".
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
block
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 14:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit Card Blocking
1997 article from FTC about what blocking is, when it is used, and how to avoid it.
www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/credit/credbloc.htm

Fraud Protection
... A feature to block a credit card that is submitted and declined twice within
24 hours using different expiration dates. ...
www.paymenow.com/html/fraud_protection.html -

Got banned? Cry about it here...
... YOu can easily block a credit card or name from purchasing an acct ...
Xar wrote:. YOu can easily block a credit card or name from purchasing an acct ...
www.blizzhackers.com/viewtopic.php?t=262757 -

Teresa May Joining FAQ
... The only reason we would block a credit card number is if it was reported used
fraudulently or unauthorized . This is for your protection. ...
www.teresamay.com/teresa-may-joiningtrouble.htm -

[PDF] Merchant Reports and Tools 3.8
... Note: You can also block a credit card number associated with a specific order
or. orders. See “Rejecting Orders by IP or Credit Card Number” on page 11 ...
www.mercantec.com/media/pdf/ documentation/softcart_v50/CLRCOMRp.pdf -
PostFinance - Plastic Money Makes Traveling Easier
... Therefore, it is much cheaper to block a credit card: Doing so will cost a
Postcard holder a mere CHF 15, while blocking Postcard Visa and Postcard ...
https://www.postfinance.ch/pf/content/ en/topics/dossiers/Leisure/leisuredet3.popup.html -

Globes [online] - Banks Supervisor: Leumi did not deliberately ...
... there was no policy by Bank Leumi to purposely block the credit cards. ...
Bank Leumi implemented blocks on credit cards without receving requests to do ...
www.globes.co.il/serveEN/globes/ docView.asp?did=488108&fid=942
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Margarita, los puntos son para ti porque fuiste la primera, con 3 minutos. Muchas gracias a ti y a nuestros colegas.
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9blockMargarita Palatnik
4 +4to block a credit cardxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2block a credit cardaykon
4freeze a credit card
Patrice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to block a credit card


Explanation:
Pre-Block Fraud refers to fraudulent use of a credit or debit card in the
period before the card holder becomes aware that the card has been compromised ...
www.vecta5.com/preblock.htm

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloquear una tarjeta de crédito
block a credit card


Explanation:
Credit Card Blocking1997 article from FTC about what blocking is, when it is used, and how to avoid it.
www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/credit/credbloc.htm


aykon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bloquear una tarjeta de crédito
block


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 14:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit Card Blocking
1997 article from FTC about what blocking is, when it is used, and how to avoid it.
www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/credit/credbloc.htm

Fraud Protection
... A feature to block a credit card that is submitted and declined twice within
24 hours using different expiration dates. ...
www.paymenow.com/html/fraud_protection.html -

Got banned? Cry about it here...
... YOu can easily block a credit card or name from purchasing an acct ...
Xar wrote:. YOu can easily block a credit card or name from purchasing an acct ...
www.blizzhackers.com/viewtopic.php?t=262757 -

Teresa May Joining FAQ
... The only reason we would block a credit card number is if it was reported used
fraudulently or unauthorized . This is for your protection. ...
www.teresamay.com/teresa-may-joiningtrouble.htm -

[PDF] Merchant Reports and Tools 3.8
... Note: You can also block a credit card number associated with a specific order
or. orders. See “Rejecting Orders by IP or Credit Card Number” on page 11 ...
www.mercantec.com/media/pdf/ documentation/softcart_v50/CLRCOMRp.pdf -
PostFinance - Plastic Money Makes Traveling Easier
... Therefore, it is much cheaper to block a credit card: Doing so will cost a
Postcard holder a mere CHF 15, while blocking Postcard Visa and Postcard ...
https://www.postfinance.ch/pf/content/ en/topics/dossiers/Leisure/leisuredet3.popup.html -

Globes [online] - Banks Supervisor: Leumi did not deliberately ...
... there was no policy by Bank Leumi to purposely block the credit cards. ...
Bank Leumi implemented blocks on credit cards without receving requests to do ...
www.globes.co.il/serveEN/globes/ docView.asp?did=488108&fid=942

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Margarita, los puntos son para ti porque fuiste la primera, con 3 minutos. Muchas gracias a ti y a nuestros colegas.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo :-)

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  Marta Bianchi
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  ConstanzaG
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, sonja

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Karina Gonsé
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  Andrée Goreux
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, agoreux

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloquear una tarjeta de crédito
freeze a credit card


Explanation:
esp. if it is the card-holding requesting this action...North American terminology.


    www.privacy.ca.gov/sheets/cis10securityfreeze.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
    www.bankrate.com/brm/news/cc/20030613c1.asp - Similar pages
Patrice
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16