ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

declaración jurada de bienes

English translation: asset statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración jurada de bienes
English translation:asset statement
Entered by: Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez

15:16 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / all the property of a person
Spanish term or phrase: declaración jurada de bienes
Se trata de declaraciones que efectúan los funcionarios públicos respecto de los bienes y propiedades que poseen.
678
asset statement
Explanation:
asset statement (required of persons for tax purposes and of public officials upon assuming their position , against which their wealth and possible later corruption will be compared)

Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas)

¡Espero que te ayude!

Jimena
Selected response from:

Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sworn statement of assets (liabilities and net worth)Margarita Palatnik
4 +2property affidavit
Hardy Moreno
5 +1Affidavit on [Personal] Asset Ownership or [Personal] Assets OwnedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1asset statement
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declaración jurada de bienes
sworn statement of assets (liabilities and net worth)


Explanation:
[DOC] SWORN STATEMENT OF ASSETS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
SWORN STATEMENT OF ASSETS. ______________. Unit #. This form may be used to
support the income certification/recertification of a household’s assets. ...
www.dca.state.ga.us/.../HousingDevelopment/ programs/downloads/2004QAPdocs/J-11_Sworn_Statement_of_Assets.doc -

A primer on the issues surrounding the Velarde account of ...
... Section 8 of said law requires that every public officer prepare and file "a
true, detailed and sworn statement of assets and liabilities, ...
www.cyberdyaryo.com/statements/st2000_1229_01.htm -

PHILIPPINE SUPREME COURT CIRCULARS - CHAN ROBLES VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY
... SUBJECT: FILING OF THE SWORN STATEMENT OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES REQUIRED
UNDER REPUBLIC ACT NO. 3019, AS AMENDED BY PRESIDENTIAL DECREE NO. ...
www.chanrobles.com/supervisorycircular1[1977].htm -

CHAN ROBLES VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY: PHILIPPINE SUPREME COURT ...
... (b) why she did not report said business interest in her sworn statement of
Assets, Liabilities and Net Worth, Disclosure of Business Interests and ...
www.chanrobles.com/cralaw1997113.htm -

Grant Thornton - Glossary
... A director's sworn statement of assets and liabilities required prior to a
members' voluntary liquidation to confirm that the company is solvent. ...
www.grant-thornton.co.uk/pages/services-recovery_ and_reorganisation-glossary-homepage.html -

Makati Business Club: Economic Research
... ambitious proposal requires all persons deriving income or owning properties
in the Philippines to file a sworn statement of assets and liabilities and ...
www.mbc.com.ph/economic_research/mbcrr/no15/default.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: I swear this sounds best.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo :-)

agree  Patrice
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why liabiltiies and net worth? That is balance sheet accounting
42 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración jurada de bienes
asset statement


Explanation:
asset statement (required of persons for tax purposes and of public officials upon assuming their position , against which their wealth and possible later corruption will be compared)

Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas)

¡Espero que te ayude!

Jimena

Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property affidavit


Explanation:
propert, or goods affidavit?


    Combination of two terms found in Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas-Cuevas
Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración jurada de bienes
Affidavit on [Personal] Asset Ownership or [Personal] Assets Owned


Explanation:
I would say Personal if it applies to the notary him/herself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-21 16:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assets are what a person owns....be it real property or other property...that is the meaning of bienes..not just \"property\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
3 hrs