ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sobrecosto

English translation: extra cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrecosto
English translation:extra cost
Entered by: Krisz

20:06 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecosto
Aparecen varias entradas de "sobrecosto" pero no estoy segura de que se refiera a lo mismo. El contexto es el siguiente:
"El sobrecosto es la diferencia entre el importe que le representaría a X concluir los trabajos pendientes, y el costo de la obra no ejecutada al momento de rescindir el contrato. En caso de rescisión administrativa del contrato el contratista se obliga a pagar a X el sobrecosto."
Krisz
extra cost
Explanation:
PWGSC - Contract Claims Resolution Board - Welcome - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please note that since the November 6, 2003 realignment, the Contract ...
body that resolves disputes concerning extra cost claims which are referred to ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/ccrb/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me quedo con esta opcion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extra cost
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1overrun/cost overruns/additional cost(or burden)
Ana Brause
5restitution excess cost paid (in the event of partial non-performance)Margarita Palatnik
5overcost
Terejimenez
4Overhead costsfelizfeliz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra cost


Explanation:
PWGSC - Contract Claims Resolution Board - Welcome - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please note that since the November 6, 2003 realignment, the Contract ...
body that resolves disputes concerning extra cost claims which are referred to ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/ccrb/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me quedo con esta opcion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overrun/cost overruns/additional cost(or burden)


Explanation:
Son otras posibilidades. Suerte. Buen fin de semana!! .o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: additional cost
1 hr
  -> Thanks Johannes!! :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overhead costs


Explanation:

Overhead Costs
Costs incurred in the operation of the company or department not directly related to the individual products or services produced. These costs, such as light, heat, supervision, maintenance, are grouped in several pools.

http://www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/mato.html

Overhead Costs

Fixed costs that a business incurrs so that production is continued. Overheads can be cut if limits to production are made, or if production is halted completely, although some overheads are incurred whether there is and production or not.

http://www.lse.co.uk/financeglossary.asp?searchTerm=&iArticl...



felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
¿No serían "Overhead costs" gastos generales o indirectos? Aquí no es el caso...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ¿No serían "Overhead costs" gastos generales o indirectos? Aquí no es el caso...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restitution excess cost paid (in the event of partial non-performance)


Explanation:
I don't believe there is a word for this

ICC Arbitration Case No. 7660 of 23 August 1994 [English text]
... cases of partial non-performance amounting to a non-fundamental breach of the
... restitution of the contract price already paid by [buyer] to [seller]. ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/947660i1.html -

In the event that the goods are or maybe the subject of third party rights, the seller shall be obliged to transfer any such title he has but without prejudice to the rights of a consumer for a remedy in the event of total or partial non-performance.

Case
... claiming damages for delay and for partial non- performance, and the restitution
of the price paid in excess in respect of the items actually delivered. ...
www.unilex.info/case.cfm?pid=1& do=case&id=122&step=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-24 07:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restitution OF excess cost paid

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overcost


Explanation:
así

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31