ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa

English translation: US dollar sell rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
English translation:US dollar sell rate
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:51 May 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
This is a contract. The sentence goes:

El cliente podrá abonarlos en pesos o moneda de curso legal ***a la tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa*** en el Mercado Libre de Cambios correspondiente al cierre del día hábil inmediato anterior al de la fecha del efectivo pago, según la cotización informada por el Banco Nación, Área Banca Institucional y Finanzas – División Asistencia Bancaria-.

Actually my problem is more with "vendedor" and "divisa", but I thought it was better to post the whole sentence. By the way, this is an Argentinian document.

Thanks in advance!
BAmary
US dollar sell rate
Explanation:
Sell rate/buy rate are the terms used in the exchange market.

... which shall be calculated according to the <<<US Dollar sell rate.>>>. of the Turkish Central Bank as of the date of payment and submit the bank slip showing ...
www.oib.gov.tr/duyuru/2005-04-29_ tupras_ihale_ilan_eng.htm - 45k - May 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Dive holidays to Inhaca Island, Mozambique... by the exchange rate on the day full payment by the client is made to REEFCOMBER TOURS, based on the First National Bank <<<dollar sell rate>>> that day. ...
www.scubadiving.co.za/inhaca.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


MICROSOFT CORP (Form: SC TO-I/A, Received: 10/21/2003 15:13:15)... The Australian dollar equivalent of a price will be calculated using the <<<US dollar sell rate>>> published by an Australian bank on the business day ...
microsoft.shareholder.com/redesign/EdgarDetail. asp?CIK=789019&FID=1193125-03-64697&SID=03-00

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I used. I asked a couple of English speakers at the office and they said it sounds good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1U.S. dollar offered rateMargarita Palatnik
5US dollar sell ratebigedsenior
4 +1at the sales exchange rate for the currency of the American dollar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5... Dólar Estadounidense
Adriana Vozzi
4US dollar selling rate
Paula Morabito
4at the rate of exchange for selling U.S. dollars
Patrice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
at the sales exchange rate for the currency of the American dollar


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: US Dollar - Ahora lo agrego acá para que quede prolijo... US Dollar en vez de American, ok? Saludos Mike
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
... Dólar Estadounidense


Explanation:
Esta es la denominación correcta para ese tipo de moneda.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-04 19:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, me equivoqué en donde colocar el comentario... Esto se refería a la opción de Mike, en donde solamente quería destacar la denominación apropiada para la divisa en cuestión. Saludos!!!!!

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
at the rate of exchange for selling U.S. dollars


Explanation:
Not so different from the other suggestions, really. It seems to me it's important in your translation to express that the rate is for selling, and not buying, the currency.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
US dollar sell rate


Explanation:
Sell rate/buy rate are the terms used in the exchange market.

... which shall be calculated according to the <<<US Dollar sell rate.>>>. of the Turkish Central Bank as of the date of payment and submit the bank slip showing ...
www.oib.gov.tr/duyuru/2005-04-29_ tupras_ihale_ilan_eng.htm - 45k - May 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Dive holidays to Inhaca Island, Mozambique... by the exchange rate on the day full payment by the client is made to REEFCOMBER TOURS, based on the First National Bank <<<dollar sell rate>>> that day. ...
www.scubadiving.co.za/inhaca.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


MICROSOFT CORP (Form: SC TO-I/A, Received: 10/21/2003 15:13:15)... The Australian dollar equivalent of a price will be calculated using the <<<US dollar sell rate>>> published by an Australian bank on the business day ...
microsoft.shareholder.com/redesign/EdgarDetail. asp?CIK=789019&FID=1193125-03-64697&SID=03-00



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I used. I asked a couple of English speakers at the office and they said it sounds good!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
U.S. dollar offered rate


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 8,230,000 for U.S. dollar offered rate

bid and offered rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-04 21:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"offered exchange rate\"

eMecklai- where risk meets its match... Appreciation: An increase in the value of one currency in terms of another ... Offer rate: The price/rate at which the market maker is ready to sell the ...
www.emecklai.com/mecklai/ forex/information/NTFxGlossaryMc.asp -

Will US consumers pay in £ sterling?... Foreign currency transactions are far more unusual for US consumers. ... Of course this is \"paid for\" in the WorldPay offered exchange rate. ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum20/1630.htm

NEW BRAZILIAN REAL RATE DEFINITIONS PUBLISHED BY EMTA, ISDA AND FX ...... \"BRL PTAX\" or \"BRL09\" each means that the Spot Rate for a Rate Calculation Date will be the Brazilian Real/US Dollar offered rate for US Dollars, ...
www.newyorkfed.org/fxc/brapr.html -

Law Report Files/May 2003/Pharo... a Rate Calculation Date will be the Argentine Peso/US Dollar offered rate for US Dollars, expressed as the amount of Argentine Pesos per one US Dollar, ...
www.nycourts.gov/comdiv/ Law%20Report%20Files/May%202003/Pharo.htm -

PDF] Untitled ... translation of currency amounts in this Offering Circular to be representations ... US$1.00, the closing offered exchange rate in the Argentine foreign ...
www.telefonica.com.ar/corporativo/ inversor/otrosdoc/pro5-99a.pdf

1996/06/26 19:01 A FAREWELL TO ARMS... Klein announces introduction of the kuna as the currency in the region of ... to take kunas from anybody who agreed to the offered exchange rate. ...
www.aimpress.ch/dyn/trae/archive/ data/199606/60626-002-trae-zag.htm

[PDF] Financial statements December 31, 2002 and 2001File Format: ... from the translation of the amounts expressed in local currency at the ... Translation was performed using the offered exchange rate of R$ 3.5333 (closing quotation ...
www.griffo.com.br/asset_management/investimentos/ demonstracoes_financeiras/corretora_notas_ingles.pdf -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, avozzi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de cambio vendedor del dólar estadounidense divisa
US dollar selling rate


Explanation:
PDF] São Paulo Stock Exchange and the Brazilian Capital MarketFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... US$ Dollar Terms. Deflated by the variation of the. R$/US$ monthly closing rate. (commercial dollar selling rate). Source: BOVESPA and Central ...
www.bovespa.com.br/pdf/SP_StockExchange.pdf - Páginas similares


JICA TURKEY OFFICE - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Wholesale Price Index (%, 1999), 62.9. Dollar Selling Rate (TL, March 1998), 234827. Dollar Selling Rate (TL, March 1999), 360513. For Exchange Rates ...
www.jica.go.jp/turkey/country2.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


REFORM TO GROWTH - [ Traduzca esta página ]... (2) Values were converted at the commercial dollar selling rate on the date of the sale payment. (3) Refers to the principal auction. ...
https://www.planalto.gov.br/ publi_04/COLECAO/REFORM6.HTM - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


RV&HB September 2001 Newsletter - [ Traduzca esta página ]... begin to feel the effects of a fall in the dollar selling rate in checks and transfers of around 15 points, whereby it would be quoted at RD$17.30. ...
www.rvhb.com/pub/sep01/sep01_news.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] KonsulttisopimusFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... rate of the US dollar against such currency and the official US dollar selling rate valid in Finland at the date when the currency was purchased. ...
global.finland.fi/english/procurement/ general_conditions_consulting.doc - Páginas similares




Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish