ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Impuesto de Transmisiones Patrimoniales

English translation: property transfer

14:01 May 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Taxes
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto de Transmisiones Patrimoniales
SPANISH TAX
patrick32
English translation:property transfer
Explanation:
Impuesto de Transmisiones patrimoniales
Para viviendas de segunda mano. Grava las transmisiones de patrimonio que implican un intercambio de bienes. El tipo aplicable es el 6%.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-05-07 15:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hipotecagratis.com/corteingles/hipotecas/hipoteca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-07 16:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comprarcasaypiso.com/web/hipotecas/glosario.php#3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-07 16:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oficinas, locales comerciales, obra nueva, compra, venta y alquiler en toda
España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-07 16:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impuesto Actos Jurídicos Documentados Impuesto indirecto que grava la realización de determinados actos jurídicos (compraventas, constitución de sociedades, etc.) efectuados con determinada solemnidad forma (escritura públicas, etc.). En España este tributo se denomina \"Impuesto sobre Transmisiones patrimoniales y actos jurídicos documentados\".
http://www.terra.es/personal/antcobo/glosario.htm#Impuesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-08 13:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stamp Duty: ITC (impuesto sobre transmisiones patrimoniales) is roughly equivalent to UK Stamp Duty and is levied at between 6% to 7% of the purchase price depending on the Autonomous Region (Comunidad Autónoma) involved. However, it should be noted that the above DOES NOT apply to NEWLY BUILT PROPERTIES but just to privately owned or resale properties. The tax is paid by the buyer after the final exchange of contacts to the Tax Collection Agency (Agencia Tributaria).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-08 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scfgroup.com/foreign-property/services-overview.h...
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4property transfer
marybro
5Tax on Property Conveyances / Property Conveyance Tax
Smartranslators
5estate transfer tax
Xenia Wong
5Transfer tax
Ana Brause


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transfer tax


Explanation:
Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate transfer tax


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-07 14:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] City of Aspen Wheeler Opera House Real Estate Estate Transfer Tax ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Wheeler Opera House Real Estate Estate Transfer Tax. For October, 2003.
October Year To Date Revenues are. 21%. above Year To Date Budgeted Revenues. ...
www.aspenpitkin.com/pdfs/depts/45/wrettmonthly.pdf - Páginas similares

Estate and Transfer Tax - Tax Foundation of Hawaii Summary of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ESTATE & TRANSFER TAX (Chapter 236D) - On shares of net estates having situs
in Hawaii and federal estate tax liability. Tax is equal to the credit for ...
www.tfhawaii.org/taxes/estate.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-07 14:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louisiana Department of Revenue : Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Estate transfer tax is a tax designed to absorb the federal state death tax
... The estate transfer tax does not impose any additional tax burden on the ...
www.revenue.louisiana.gov/sections/faq/ - 68k - 5 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax on Property Conveyances / Property Conveyance Tax


Explanation:
suerte



Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 967

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
property transfer


Explanation:
Impuesto de Transmisiones patrimoniales
Para viviendas de segunda mano. Grava las transmisiones de patrimonio que implican un intercambio de bienes. El tipo aplicable es el 6%.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-05-07 15:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hipotecagratis.com/corteingles/hipotecas/hipoteca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-07 16:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.comprarcasaypiso.com/web/hipotecas/glosario.php#3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-07 16:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oficinas, locales comerciales, obra nueva, compra, venta y alquiler en toda
España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-07 16:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impuesto Actos Jurídicos Documentados Impuesto indirecto que grava la realización de determinados actos jurídicos (compraventas, constitución de sociedades, etc.) efectuados con determinada solemnidad forma (escritura públicas, etc.). En España este tributo se denomina \"Impuesto sobre Transmisiones patrimoniales y actos jurídicos documentados\".
http://www.terra.es/personal/antcobo/glosario.htm#Impuesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-08 13:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stamp Duty: ITC (impuesto sobre transmisiones patrimoniales) is roughly equivalent to UK Stamp Duty and is levied at between 6% to 7% of the purchase price depending on the Autonomous Region (Comunidad Autónoma) involved. However, it should be noted that the above DOES NOT apply to NEWLY BUILT PROPERTIES but just to privately owned or resale properties. The tax is paid by the buyer after the final exchange of contacts to the Tax Collection Agency (Agencia Tributaria).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-08 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scfgroup.com/foreign-property/services-overview.h...

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Margarita!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: property transfer tax
10 hrs
  -> claro...buena aclaración (:>) Mil gracias, Jane

agree  Richard Cadena: I agree with Jane, property transfer tax.
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Richard

agree  xxxsonja29
21 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, sonja