KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

capital vigente

English translation: cash capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital vigente
English translation:cash capital
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:59 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capital vigente
Es un convenio de pago de Ecuador.

La señora XX tiene como capital vigente la cantidad de cincuienta y cinco mil dólares norteamericanos, los mismos que por su propia voluntad y sin ningun presión se compromete a darlos en calidad de préstamos a la compañía YY, representada por la señora BB de CC y a los señores ... quienes comparecen en calidad de codeudores del cinero citado en líneas anteriores.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
cash capital
Explanation:
Vigente in this case refers to the validity of the currency.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash capital
Luis Zepeda
4actual / efective capital
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual / efective capital


Explanation:
También puede ser: "committed capital".

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash capital


Explanation:
Vigente in this case refers to the validity of the currency.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins