KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

caja municipal

English translation: Municipal savings bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caja municipal
English translation:Municipal savings bank
Entered by: alexandra123

21:32 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: caja municipal
it is a form of savings system...there are several of them varying in size and I guess the services they offer.

Caja municipal
Cooperativa de ahorro y credito
Banco municipal
alexandra123
municipal savings bank
Explanation:
Sounds like a town council sponsored savings bank, with its own rates of interest.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
thank you...that is what I was looking for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1((I would leave it in Spanish))
Ricardo Eid
4Buliding Societykatrinarozel
4municipal savings bankSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
((I would leave it in Spanish))


Explanation:
... as it is the name of a banking product, enclosing between parenthesis an explanation of its functioning.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I could not leave the term in english...but thanks for the s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: http://www.cgap.org/fintransaward/index.shtml
4 mins
  -> Gracias verbis.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I could not leave the term in english...but thanks for the s

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal savings bank


Explanation:
Sounds like a town council sponsored savings bank, with its own rates of interest.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you...that is what I was looking for...

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buliding Society


Explanation:
Living in Spain it seems to me as though a caja is what we call in Britain a ´Building Society´ (this may be different in the US). I know you´ve already chosen your answer so this my answer may seem irrelevant, but I´m just adding this so that there is extra vocab on the proz site.

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish