KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cotización

English translation: published rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotización
English translation:published rate
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

10:04 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cotización
This is a clause discussing Interest Periods from a financing agreement for a syndicated loan. It's a one-paragraph clause, so no more context than that really.

En el caso de que de acuerdo con lo establecido en las Clauses opor cualquier otro motivo, no fuera posible aplicar el Periodo de Interés previsto en el apartado 9.1, por no existir **cotización**, el Interest Period se reducirá, sucesivamente, según exista **cotización**.

TIA
Jennifer Callahan
the rate is publicly available/a published rate
Explanation:
if the rate for 1 year is not available or published, they will look for a 6-month rate, or 1 month rate, that is published or otherwise publicly available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

64 FR 15459, March 31, 1999 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International ...... unaffiliated parties, the alternative, and the Department\'s stated preferences in such cases, is to use publicly-available interest rate information. ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/9903frn/99-331f.txt

Oil Filters from China, Indonesia, Korea and Thailand: Non ...... In the absence of information from PT Selamat, the Ministry has used a publicly available interest rate on current accounts of 0.2 percent per annum for ...
www.med.govt.nz/buslt/trade_rem/ oil-filters-asia/final/final-04.html -

Index Definition - Home Mortgage and Refinancing Glossary Home ...... A published interest rate not controlled by the lender to which the interest rate on an Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) is tied. ...
www.fromallangles.com/glossary/ mortgage-refinancing-home-equity-loan/terms/

Mortgage Jargon Buster: Illustration, Impaired Credit, Income ...... A published interest rate, such as the Bank of England base rate, or the London Inter Bank Offer Rate (LIBOR), which is used to base the interest rate ...
www.alexanderhall.co.uk/mortgages/jargon/i.html

Mortgage Loans Explained - FHA, VA and HUD Links... Index: The index is a published interest rate, such as the 1-year Treasury, 11th District Cost of Funds or the London Inter Bank Rate (LIBOR). ...
www.this-town.com/loans_explained.htm

Investors Community Bank - Personal Deposit Accounts... 3) For investments with an original term of three months to < 1 year, ... of either the effective interest rate or the current published interest rate. ...
www.investorscommunitybank.com/personaldeposits.html
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Published rate is what I've gone with here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the rate is publicly available/a published rateMargarita Palatnik
4 +2quotation
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cotización
quotation


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cotización
the rate is publicly available/a published rate


Explanation:
if the rate for 1 year is not available or published, they will look for a 6-month rate, or 1 month rate, that is published or otherwise publicly available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

64 FR 15459, March 31, 1999 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International ...... unaffiliated parties, the alternative, and the Department\'s stated preferences in such cases, is to use publicly-available interest rate information. ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/9903frn/99-331f.txt

Oil Filters from China, Indonesia, Korea and Thailand: Non ...... In the absence of information from PT Selamat, the Ministry has used a publicly available interest rate on current accounts of 0.2 percent per annum for ...
www.med.govt.nz/buslt/trade_rem/ oil-filters-asia/final/final-04.html -

Index Definition - Home Mortgage and Refinancing Glossary Home ...... A published interest rate not controlled by the lender to which the interest rate on an Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) is tied. ...
www.fromallangles.com/glossary/ mortgage-refinancing-home-equity-loan/terms/

Mortgage Jargon Buster: Illustration, Impaired Credit, Income ...... A published interest rate, such as the Bank of England base rate, or the London Inter Bank Offer Rate (LIBOR), which is used to base the interest rate ...
www.alexanderhall.co.uk/mortgages/jargon/i.html

Mortgage Loans Explained - FHA, VA and HUD Links... Index: The index is a published interest rate, such as the 1-year Treasury, 11th District Cost of Funds or the London Inter Bank Rate (LIBOR). ...
www.this-town.com/loans_explained.htm

Investors Community Bank - Personal Deposit Accounts... 3) For investments with an original term of three months to < 1 year, ... of either the effective interest rate or the current published interest rate. ...
www.investorscommunitybank.com/personaldeposits.html


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Published rate is what I've gone with here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela

agree  Adriana Vozzi
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, avozzi