KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

forzaje

English translation: forcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forzaje
English translation:forcing
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

09:14 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: forzaje
From a document on risk exposure, in relation to Basel II:

Análisis de los inputs del modelo: Identificar variaciones que puedan afectar a la homogeneidad de los datos:
Análisis de la concentración de los factores y detección de outliers.
Distribución de la cartera.
Efecto de los forzajes.
Tendencia central.
David Hasting
Spain
forcing
Explanation:
[PDF] The Ordering of Spatial Data and the Detection of Multiple Outliers
... This leads to the identification of spatial outliers—that is, extreme ...
Residuals in Figure 5 are obtained by forcing sample values ˜ ...
www.amstat.org/publications/jcgs/pdf99/ceriol.pdf

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - mc_avaney_present.ppt
... Forcing and Response. • Given an incremental forcing ∆F. (radiative forcing)
... Caution: RCM model outliers. • large lapse rate feedback spread ...
www.iddri.org/iddri/telecharge/ mardis/mc_avaney_present.pdf

Instructions
... define the method for removing outliers (if any), define reference limits (default
... and forcing the mode (rather than the mean) of the health-related ...
members.tripod.com/refstat/grohjeet2.htm

ENSO Nonlinear Regression Model
... correlated white noise, representing stochastic forcing in the model. ...
skewed outliers distribution, while for linear model it is clearly symmetric. ...
www.atmos.ucla.edu/tcd/RESEARCH/enso_regr.html -

[PPT] Sin título de diapositiva
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Linear minimization. Forcing Rank-2. Computing. Noise. Outliers. XX. 14.
Computing the Fundamental Matrix: Robust Methods. Robust Methods: ...
eia.udg.es/~qsalvi/iitap/ curs2003/tema3_stereo_i_epipolar.ppt

Sequential Minimal Optimization
... This prevents round-off error from mistakenly forcing a point to be a support
vector. ... Also, outliers can cause SVMs in general to behave oddly. ...
research.microsoft.com/users/jplatt/smo.html

[PDF] FirstLight Forward Model Observations/Validation
... for water, and (3) remove outliers by forcing agreement between observed.
and computed SST to ±3K. Uniform B(T) test:. • test channels = [ 759, 903, ...
asl.umbc.edu/pub/airs/presentations/jul02fl.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-20 09:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Spatial and temporal scales for monitoring coastal aquatic ecosystems... In this context, monitoring the changes in concentration of variables of ...
exchange, atmospheric factors) and artificial forcing functions (eg ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/aqc.646
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks Margarita. Forcing just didn't occur to me at first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forcingMargarita Palatnik
4forzage
Rafle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forcing


Explanation:
[PDF] The Ordering of Spatial Data and the Detection of Multiple Outliers
... This leads to the identification of spatial outliers—that is, extreme ...
Residuals in Figure 5 are obtained by forcing sample values ˜ ...
www.amstat.org/publications/jcgs/pdf99/ceriol.pdf

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - mc_avaney_present.ppt
... Forcing and Response. • Given an incremental forcing ∆F. (radiative forcing)
... Caution: RCM model outliers. • large lapse rate feedback spread ...
www.iddri.org/iddri/telecharge/ mardis/mc_avaney_present.pdf

Instructions
... define the method for removing outliers (if any), define reference limits (default
... and forcing the mode (rather than the mean) of the health-related ...
members.tripod.com/refstat/grohjeet2.htm

ENSO Nonlinear Regression Model
... correlated white noise, representing stochastic forcing in the model. ...
skewed outliers distribution, while for linear model it is clearly symmetric. ...
www.atmos.ucla.edu/tcd/RESEARCH/enso_regr.html -

[PPT] Sin título de diapositiva
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Linear minimization. Forcing Rank-2. Computing. Noise. Outliers. XX. 14.
Computing the Fundamental Matrix: Robust Methods. Robust Methods: ...
eia.udg.es/~qsalvi/iitap/ curs2003/tema3_stereo_i_epipolar.ppt

Sequential Minimal Optimization
... This prevents round-off error from mistakenly forcing a point to be a support
vector. ... Also, outliers can cause SVMs in general to behave oddly. ...
research.microsoft.com/users/jplatt/smo.html

[PDF] FirstLight Forward Model Observations/Validation
... for water, and (3) remove outliers by forcing agreement between observed.
and computed SST to ±3K. Uniform B(T) test:. • test channels = [ 759, 903, ...
asl.umbc.edu/pub/airs/presentations/jul02fl.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-20 09:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Spatial and temporal scales for monitoring coastal aquatic ecosystems... In this context, monitoring the changes in concentration of variables of ...
exchange, atmospheric factors) and artificial forcing functions (eg ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/aqc.646

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks Margarita. Forcing just didn't occur to me at first!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forzage


Explanation:
It is a work regime of aircraft motors, are we talking about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-20 10:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve made a mistake, I should have written: Peak torque

Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish