KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

exposiciones sin calificar

English translation: unrated exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exposiciones sin calificar
English translation:unrated exposure
Entered by: David Hasting

12:55 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: exposiciones sin calificar
Again, this is in the context of Basel II and risk exposure, and I just want confirmation that the only possible translation is "unrated exposures". The customer has proposed "unqualified exposures", but I cannot find any references to that term on the Internet.
David Hasting
Spain
unrated exposure
Explanation:
¡Hola, Laurita!
I'm 100% sure this is it. Client/country risk rating is the idea here.
xxoo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-22 21:25:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David,
I\'m terribly sorry I called you \"Laurita\"!
I came here with my answer in mind from the main Kudoz page and remembering only your last name. You must have seen Laura Hastings s around...
:D
Happy to help!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unrated exposure
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1Unclassified / Uncathegorized exposuresLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unclassified / Uncathegorized exposures


Explanation:
.

Loubna Benkirane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I', sorry Loubna. It is "risk rating" in banking jargon ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unrated exposure


Explanation:
¡Hola, Laurita!
I'm 100% sure this is it. Client/country risk rating is the idea here.
xxoo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-22 21:25:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David,
I\'m terribly sorry I called you \"Laurita\"!
I came here with my answer in mind from the main Kudoz page and remembering only your last name. You must have seen Laura Hastings s around...
:D
Happy to help!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation María!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina: ¡Saludos y que tengas un lindo finde! :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia. Lo mismo para ti :-)

agree  Richard Cadena: Fue mi primer pensamiento, también. Saludos desde México.
26 mins
  -> Hola y gracias, Richard.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Sure
1816 days
  -> Thanks! :)