KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

levantar gravamen

English translation: release the lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar gravamen
English translation:release the lien
Entered by: stevo

17:22 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: levantar gravamen
cosas pendientes para XX... levantar gravamen con el banco continental
stevo
to release the lien/guaranty
Explanation:
según el tipo de gravamen que sea
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to release the lien/guaranty
Terejimenez
5satisfy the lien
Marcelo González
4 +1pay off the mortgage with the Continental Bankmargaret caulfield
4lifting of the lien / lift of lien
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting of the lien / lift of lien


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to release the lien/guaranty


Explanation:
según el tipo de gravamen que sea

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
22 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
24 mins

agree  Marcelo González: "release the lien" me parece una opción
1 hr

agree  rlfabris
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay off the mortgage with the Continental Bank


Explanation:
My understanding here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Swiss Tell

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfy the lien


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-22 19:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With over six thousands (google) hits, there apppears to be ample support for the idea of a lien being \"satisfied\" (in both the US and Canada).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-48...

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/W/96480_01.htm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24