KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

garantía fiduciaria

English translation: trust-based security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía fiduciaria
English translation:trust-based security
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

04:37 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / chart of accounts
Spanish term or phrase: garantía fiduciaria
any ideas??? no context, just mentioned. I can't find "fiduciary guarantee", "fiduciary securities", "fiduciary collateral"...y mi cabeza ya no da más...HELP!! =)

GRACIAS!!
Ivannia Garcia
trust-based security
Explanation:
Insignia Completes $130 Million Private Placement for Acquisitions. GREENVILLE, S.C., Nov. ... of $130 million of convertible, preferred trust-based securities ("the Convertible Stock"). The securities sold ...


Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni, y a todos también!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trust guaranty
Terejimenez
5 +2fiduciary guarantee
Jorge Rodrigues
4trust-based security
Giovanni Rengifo
3trust fund (SEE comment)
Carmen Schultz
2 +1fiduciary warrantyxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiduciary warranty


Explanation:
Hola Ivannia,
¿Podría ser esto?
No es mi campo así que no sé, pero tal vez el término, tomado del enlace, te dé una pista.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 04:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No son muchos hits, pero por si sirve de algo, en Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 62 for \"fiduciary warranty\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 04:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun warranty has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a written assurance that some product or service will be provided or will meet certain specifications
  Synonyms: guarantee, warrant, warrantee

Español (Spanish)
n. - garantía, seguridad, autorización

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


    Reference: http://staff.bcc.edu/paralega/Real%20Property%2001.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: muy probable, saludos!
8 mins
  -> ¡Saludos cordiales, Hugo! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantía fiduciaria
fiduciary guarantee


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
31 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gaby.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garantía fiduciaria
trust fund (SEE comment)


Explanation:
no he visto el término como lo presentas-- puede que sea la traducción de otra traducción lo que vas a traducir. ¿ No será a secas fondo fiduciario?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-23 04:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado en inglés \"fiduciary liability protection\" en conexión con garantía del fondo fiduciario.

Creo que \"funciona fiduciary liability coverage\" o \"fiduciary liability protection\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-23 05:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAFE-VOSCO - Fiduciary Applications
Applications for the Fiduciary program ... Group Fiduciary Liability ... Fiduciary Liability Renewal Questionnaire. Financial Questionnaire in lieu of the company\'s financial statements (if unavailable) Gulf Insurance Group Warranty ...www.safe-vosco.com/fid/apps.html - 12k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-23 05:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Executive Protection Portfolio Fiduciary Liability
Understanding the need to help protect companies, their fiduciaries, and the benefit plans they manage against fiduciary liability claims, Chubb offers Executive Protection Portfolio Fiduciary Liability Insurance coverage.www.chubb.com/businesses/csi/chubb816.html - 63k - Cached - More from this site
Fiduciary Liability
Under ERISA, fiduciaries can be held personally liable for losses to a benefit plan incurred as a result of alleged errors, omissions, or breach of their fiduciary duties. Protection from Chubb is available for a wide range of companies. ... Venture Capital Asset Protection. Fiduciary Liability ...www.chubb.com/businesses/csi/chubb913.html - 65k - Cached - More from this site
Fiduciary Liability Insurance: A Necessary Means Of Protection.
This article from Leaders\' Edge is in the HighBeam Research Library. Read a preview of the article and sign up for a free trial for access to millions of articles from thousands of publications.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:54019415&refid=ink_tptd_mag - More from this site
Fiduciary Liability Insurance
... Fiduciary liability insurance is an important coverage due to the significant ERISA ... Fiduciary liability insurance provides protection to the sponsor employer and its officers ...www.tennant.com/p-fiduciary.html - 22k - Cached - More from this site
fiduciary liability insurance
... CSI - Executive Protection Portfolio - Fiduciary Liability Insurance. and the ... manage against fiduciary liability claims, ... Executive Protection PortfolioSM Fiduciary Liability ...www.kl-insurance.com/17/fiduciary-liability-insurance.html - 6k - Cached - More from this site

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantía fiduciaria
trust-based security


Explanation:
Insignia Completes $130 Million Private Placement for Acquisitions. GREENVILLE, S.C., Nov. ... of $130 million of convertible, preferred trust-based securities ("the Convertible Stock"). The securities sold ...





    Reference: http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=105&STORY=...
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni, y a todos también!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trust guaranty


Explanation:
experiencia

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa
9 hrs