KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Custodia de Valores

English translation: Safekeeping of Securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Custodia de Valores
English translation:Safekeeping of Securities
Entered by: Marea

18:13 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Custodia de Valores
" Dentro de mis obligaciones en el banco, estaba encargada de la custodia de valores y de la emisión de garantías bancarias..."
Marea
Paraguay
Safekeeping of Securities
Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1custody of securities (and valuables)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5handled share depository dutiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Custodianship of Securities/Securities Custodianship
Marcelo González
4Safekeeping of Securities
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safekeeping of Securities


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Once again, thanks Mike.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handled share depository duties


Explanation:
not safekeeping...google depository instutitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 18:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handled Securities Depository duties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 18:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they might not have even been at the bank!!

... More than half of jobs were found in securities, commodity contracts, ... One in 5 worked in depository and nondepository credit intermediation, ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos122.htm - 45k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custody of securities (and valuables)


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Custodianship of Securities/Securities Custodianship


Explanation:
Business World Online:
"...custodianship refers to the safekeeping of securities and settlement. Third party, in turn, refers to someone, or entity, who is not the broker/dealer or the buyer in a particular transaction. He, or it, is an outside party to the transaction. A third-party custodian, therefore, is an outside person or entity who safekeeps securities, as well as other assets, for an investor."




    Reference: http://bworldonline.com/documents/3PC/3PC.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=custodianship+secur...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24