KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

FIFO

English translation: FIFO, first in, first out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FIFO
English translation:FIFO, first in, first out
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

09:46 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: FIFO
I don't think it means first in first out in this case. Context: Las existencias de materias primas y auxiliares se valoran por su precio de adquisición, que incluye el transporte y los gastos de aduanas en su caso, por el método de precio medio ponderado que no difiere significativamente del FIFO.
Ben Curtis
yes, FIFO, first in, first out
Explanation:
What is LIFO and FIFO?
What is LIFO and FIFO? ... The price on the item fluctuates with time, usually
going up, alas. So the newest items you purchase may cost more (or less) than ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-lifo-and-fifo.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13yes, FIFO, first in, first outMargarita Palatnik
4 +1FIFOvhz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
yes, FIFO, first in, first out


Explanation:
What is LIFO and FIFO?
What is LIFO and FIFO? ... The price on the item fluctuates with time, usually
going up, alas. So the newest items you purchase may cost more (or less) than ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-lifo-and-fifo.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Perfecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, vhz!

agree  David Russell
36 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  canaria
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Canaria

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, colemh

agree  marybro: Saludos y de acuerdo...¿Por qué no dice PEPS (primera entrada, primera salida)? (:>)
2 hrs
  -> yo odio los gerundios, pero acá es un proceso durante el cual se muestra-refleja el historial, por eso lo utilicé... muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  margaret caulfield: FIFO has become a universal term (First In First Out)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Rene Ron
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rene

agree  Adriana Vozzi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Avozzi

agree  Richard Cadena
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Richard

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Isabel Hohneck
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FIFO


Explanation:
A mi parecer sí significa First In First out (método de valoración (amortización))

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs