KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

H.P.

English translation: internal revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:H.P. - Hacienda Pública
English translation:internal revenue
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

11:51 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: H.P.
In a table concerning credit balance with public organisations , the following entry appears : "H. P. acreedor Impuesto de Sociedades"
Thanks
Ben Curtis
internal revenue
Explanation:
depends on the country, could be hacienda pública
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you v much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hacienda Pública
Andy Watkinson
3 +1internal revenueMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal revenue


Explanation:
depends on the country, could be hacienda pública

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thank you v much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hacienda Pública


Explanation:
Corporation Tax payable to the Tax Authorities.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I normally just put corporation tax payable (after all, the rest is obvious, isn't it?). But you are quite right.
16 mins
  -> Yes, you wouldn't pay tax to anyone else, would you? Should have put it between brackets. Thanks Nikki.

agree  Katherine Matles: or Corporate Income Tax Payable (U.S. English)
20 hrs