KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cheque nominativo

English translation: order check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cheque nominativo
English translation:order check
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

23:52 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / cheques
Spanish term or phrase: cheque nominativo
los gastos no han sido pagados con cheques nominativos....


Significa que "cheque emitido a nombre del beneficiario", en lugar de emitir el cheque al portador, o en inglés sería hacerlo por "cash", pero no se si existe alguna frase que exprese esto en inglés.
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
order check
Explanation:
Es un cheque que sólo puede cobrar la persona a cuyo nombre está extendido.
Puedes comprobarlo en el Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias a todas! Esto es exactamente lo que buscaba, mil gracias Maria Eugenia, slaudos desde México.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3order check
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5nominal check
Rafa Lombardino
5check with a named payee
Henry Hinds
4not negotiable cheque
mirta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominal check


Explanation:
BES Drafting Manual
3.1.3 Nominal Check - A nominal check normally requires several drawings that together. define a complete part, subassembly, or assembly. A nominal check ...
ecswww.baylor.edu/faculty/ doty/EGR4322/BESDraftingManual.pdf

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not negotiable cheque


Explanation:



EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom > Search Results European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide


Document 1


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM cheque nominativo

Reference International Business Dictionary, Kluwer-Deventer 1974


Definition a cheque which does not embody the order clause,so that it cannot be endorsed

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM **not negotiable cheque**

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} financial affairs-payment systems & payment
(2)
TERM not negotiable check

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} financial affairs-payment systems & payment

Document 1



Please note that, because of the migration to the new interinstitutional database IATE, Eurodicautom will no longer be updated. We shall keep you informed about further developments.

What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Contact us I Top




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Discúlpame, puede ser que tengas razón en cuanto a que no es endosable, pero la traducción es "check to the order" u "order check".
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order check


Explanation:
Es un cheque que sólo puede cobrar la persona a cuyo nombre está extendido.
Puedes comprobarlo en el Glosario de Marina Orellana para el Traductor.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
gracias a todas! Esto es exactamente lo que buscaba, mil gracias Maria Eugenia, slaudos desde México.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Innocenti: En efecto.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria

agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Henry Hinds: En efecto le diste en el clavo, tengo el referido Glosario pero se me quedó en la frontera.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry. A doña Marina hay que llevarla a TODAS partes!! Cariños y salú...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check with a named payee


Explanation:
Y busqué varias soluciones posibles y no se encuentran, al parecer en inglés no existe fórmula alguna al respecto aunque sí existe bearer check - cheque al portador. A lo mejor hay que remediar dicha falta tan notoria.

Pero de hecho lo que pongo creo que en cualquier parte se entiende perfectamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795