KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Indicador de contrato suspendido erróneo (S/N)

English translation: wrong suspended contract warning / indicator (S/N)


18:12 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pension schemes, insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Indicador de contrato suspendido erróneo (S/N)
In a list of error messages on a banking webpage, re insurance and pension schemes:

La cuenta y la moneda de cargo han de ser los mismos que la cuenta y la moneda de cargo del contrato.
Indicador de contrato suspendido erróneo (S/N)
No se puede realizar la consulta, los parámetros son erróneos.
Situación del contrato incorrecta
La cuenta de entrada no se corresponde con la cuenta del contrato.

Cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:wrong suspended contract warning / indicator (S/N)
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wrong suspended contract warning / indicator (S/N)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Suspended contract erroneous/mistaken signal/indicator/message
Maria
5Indicate the wrong contract was suspended? (Y/N)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indicador de contrato suspendido erróneo (S/N)
Indicate the wrong contract was suspended? (Y/N)


Explanation:
In other words,put up on the screen something that indicates the wrong contract was suspended? Yes or No..Can't tell how that would be though..some kind of graphic thingie

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indicador de contrato suspendido erróneo (S/N)
Suspended contract erroneous/mistaken signal/indicator/message


Explanation:
Based on how the other sentences are written, I think it means that the screen is telling them erroneously that the contract has been suspended...

The S/N could mean "yes" "no" but it could also mean "Sin número" "without number" -- in other words there is no error number.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indicador de contrato suspendido erróneo (S/N)
wrong suspended contract warning / indicator (S/N)


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx