KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

reversión sobre el cónyugue

English translation: reversion(remainder) over to spouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reversión sobre el cónyugue
English translation:reversion(remainder) over to spouse
Entered by: marybro

18:38 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pension schemes, insurance
Spanish term or phrase: reversión sobre el cónyugue
Si existe reversión sobre el cónyugue, se ha de informar la fecha de nacimiento y el sexo del cónyugue


talking about pensions.
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
reversion(remainder) to spouse
Explanation:
re: life estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 18:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law.
The return of an estate to the grantor or to the grantor\'s heirs or successor after the grant has expired.
The estate thus returned.
The right to succeed to an estate. http://www.answers.com/topic/reversion

Remainder/Reversion
This term is used to describe the interest that follows a life estate or a term of years. If an interest is given to the surviving spouse for life and then the property passes to the kids, the kids have a remainder interest. If an interest is given to a charity for ten years and then to the kids, the kids have a remainder interest. If after the life interest or the 10 years the interest comes back to the grantor, it is called a reversion.
http://www.willsandtrustschicago.com/remainder.htm

Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Surviving spouse pension benefit
Pasquale Capo
4 +1reversion(remainder) to spouse
marybro
3if you nominate your spouse as your beneficiary..JudyK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversión sobre el cónyugue
if you nominate your spouse as your beneficiary..


Explanation:
I am not absolutely sure, but I assume this must refer to if you name/nominate your spouse as your beneficiary, so:

If you have named your spouse as your beneficiary, you must indicate his or her date of birth and gender/sex.

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: a nomination takes effect outside of a Will.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversión sobre el cónyugue
reversion(remainder) to spouse


Explanation:
re: life estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 18:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law.
The return of an estate to the grantor or to the grantor\'s heirs or successor after the grant has expired.
The estate thus returned.
The right to succeed to an estate. http://www.answers.com/topic/reversion

Remainder/Reversion
This term is used to describe the interest that follows a life estate or a term of years. If an interest is given to the surviving spouse for life and then the property passes to the kids, the kids have a remainder interest. If an interest is given to a charity for ten years and then to the kids, the kids have a remainder interest. If after the life interest or the 10 years the interest comes back to the grantor, it is called a reversion.
http://www.willsandtrustschicago.com/remainder.htm



marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: remainder over to the spouse (BE)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tom (:>)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversión sobre el cónyugue
Surviving spouse pension benefit


Explanation:
I believe this is what they are referring to..PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins