KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

resultados extraordinarios a la actividad

English translation: extraordinary items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados extraordinarios a la actividad
English translation:extraordinary items
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:01 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / profit and loss
Spanish term or phrase: resultados extraordinarios a la actividad
One of the financial items for calculating profits.

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
extraordinary items to the activity
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

on a balance sheet

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll just go with Extraordinary items, Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-core / non-recurring earningsMargarita Palatnik
4 +1extraordinary items to the activity
Michael Powers (PhD)
4extraordinary trading results
Lorna O'Donoghue


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary items to the activity


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

on a balance sheet

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
I think I'll just go with Extraordinary items, Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: "to the activity" is not necessary and sounds odd, but I agree with West, extraordinary items
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-core / non-recurring earnings


Explanation:
...[PDF] The Usefulness of Core and Non-Core Cash Flows in
on their relation to core and non-core earnings as defined in practice and the
literature. Using mean. analysis of coefficients, we find that cash flows ...
w4.stern.nyu.edu/emplibrary/ P5_The_Usefulness_of_Core.pdf -

SSRN-The Circumstances and Legal Consequences of Non-GAAP ...
... a component of core earnings - and more pervasive restatements each play a
role, while misstatements of non-core earnings alone do not. ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=470281 -

7-Eleven: News Room - News Release Article
This contributed approximately $1.5 million in pre-tax, non-core earnings to the
third quarter. Capital Expenditures During the third quarter of 2004, ...
www.7-eleven.com/newsroom/articles.asp?p=2315 -

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Non-core earnings and cash flows also include the effects of interest income and
expense. Non-core assets and liabilities are recorded at fair value with ...
ciberconta.unizar.es/LECCION/INTRODUC/fauxcom/Notes.htm -

Progress Energy announces first quarter results
Non-core earnings from the synthetic fuel operations generated an ongoing ...
The main drivers of the decrease in non-core earnings were lower synthetic ...
www.progress-energy.com/ aboutus/news/article.asp?id=11642

Boeing Reports Strong First Quarter EPS of $0.89, Excluding Non ...These results exclude a $475 million non-recurring earnings tax benefit. Net earnings including the non-recurring tax benefit totaled $1237 million, ...
www.boeing.com/news/releases/ 2001/q2/news_release_010420a.html -

[PDF] Other income of a non-recurring nature,calculated on an equity ..In 2000,other income represented principally Power Financial’s share of non-recurring earnings attributable to Pargesa. ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ...
www.powerfinancial.com/powerfinancial/ annual/annrep2001/ar_eng_mda_ast.pdf -

[PDF] Power Financial Corporation share of non-recurring earnings attributable to Pargesa. Assets and Liabilities. Cash and cash equivalents, composed of high-quality financial ...
www.powercorporation.com/powercorp/ annual/annrep2001/ar_eng_mda_pfc.pdf -

[PDF] StockVal Adjusted Earnings and Accounting Conventions In addition to restating historical fundamentals and adjusting for non-recurring earnings events, StockVal analysts constantly monitor ...
www.stockval.com/papers/QT_AdjEarnAcctConv_2004.pdf -

[PDF] Accounting for Employee Stock Options works but imperfectly, non-recurring earnings will be reduced; it the hedge works perfectly, non-recurring. earnings will be entirely eliminated. ...
faculty.haas.berkeley.edu/ stanton/papers/pdf/ESOaccounting.pdf



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary trading results


Explanation:
extraordinary results or extraordinary profits or losses depending on the context.

Lorna O'Donoghue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4