KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

escandallos

English translation: pricing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escandallos
English translation:pricing
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:23 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / textile, fashion
Spanish term or phrase: escandallos
in a handbook for a design school, the syllabus for knotted fabric in the previous knowledge required section to do the course it says. PREVIOUS KNOWLEDGE: computing programs, costs and escandallos. I have no idea and can't find any references.
It's for a guidebook in spain.
sharonam
Spain
pricing
Explanation:
escandallo = pricing

As the text already refers to "costs" then it fits the context here.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pricing
Rebecca Hendry
5escandallos...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pricing


Explanation:
escandallo = pricing

As the text already refers to "costs" then it fits the context here.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you, Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
8 mins
  -> Thank you Susan.

agree  xxxOso: Sí "pricing of goods" según Simon & Schuster's Dict. ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oso :-)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escandallos...


Explanation:
That's a proper name. Search the Web and you'll see. Greetings to you from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28