KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

autoliquidar

English translation: self-assess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoliquidar
English translation:self-assess
Entered by: xxxOso

06:33 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: autoliquidar
Con carácter general, X y Y han declarado or autoliquidado regularmente las tasas que les son de aplicación.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
self-assess
Explanation:
Hola Jo,
Según el Glosario de Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027090

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5self-assessxxxOso
5 +1voluntary payments
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
self-assess


Explanation:
Hola Jo,
Según el Glosario de Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027090

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027090
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tom ¶:^)

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, this has been asked LOTS of times. It is self-assessment.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nikki ¶:^)

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Abrazo y bueno verte.
6 hrs
  -> Un abrazote mi cuate, el gusto es mutuo. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Cien mil gracias, Gaby linda ¶:^)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary payments


Explanation:
han declarado or autoliquidado regularmente las tasas que les son de aplicación = have made regular declarations or voluntary payments according to rates applicable to them

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: in this case I like this phrasing better...although none of us like "voluntary" taxes (:>)such as quarterly tax payments
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marybro, and of course it's not actually "voluntary".