KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Experto Dirimente

English translation: expert arbiter


10:09 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Experto Dirimente
Unfortunately I have zero context for this term. All i can say is that it is a contract for the complicated sale of some shares between companies. Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:expert arbiter
Explanation:
dirimir.
(Del lat. dirimĕre).
1. tr. Deshacer, disolver, desunir, ordinariamente algo inmaterial. Dirimir el matrimonio.
2. tr. Ajustar, concluir, componer una controversia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 10:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbiter

• noun 1 a person who settles a dispute. 2 a person who has influence over something.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 10:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=575&hl=es&q="expert arbiter"...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expert arbiter
Ross Andrew Parker
4Decisive Expert
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decisive Expert


Explanation:
Oxford

dirimente adj ‹ factor › decisive; voto dirimente casting vote

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expert arbiter


Explanation:
dirimir.
(Del lat. dirimĕre).
1. tr. Deshacer, disolver, desunir, ordinariamente algo inmaterial. Dirimir el matrimonio.
2. tr. Ajustar, concluir, componer una controversia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 10:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbiter

• noun 1 a person who settles a dispute. 2 a person who has influence over something.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 10:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=575&hl=es&q="expert arbiter"...

Ross Andrew Parker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marina

agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs